Development of new nitrogen-fixing reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hinokuma Satoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70714012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武市 泰男  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (40636461)
岩佐 豪  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80596685)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒素 / 触媒 / 反応 / 固定 / 活性化 / 固体触媒 / 窒素固定 / 活性サイト / 化学製品 / ルテニウム / 窒素循環 / 触媒反応
Outline of Research at the Start
化学製品製造において触媒は不可欠であり、固体触媒を用いる不均一系反応は化成品の連続生産と触媒の回収・再利用が可能であるため『低環境負荷』である。しかし、固体触媒の反応は分子触媒を用いる均一系反応に比べ、安定(不活性)で表面エネルギーが低い。本研究では、固体材料の表面エネルギーを極限まで高めた『原子シート(Atom Sheet)』を触媒に用いて、『空気中の窒素(N2)から有価物(有機アミン、アミノ酸等)の製造』に挑戦する。表面しか存在しない厚さ1原子の『Atom Sheet』により、不均一・均一系反応のそれぞれの長所である連続生産・触媒回収と高活性化の両立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalysts are indispensable in the production of chemical products, and heterogeneous reactions using solid catalysts are "low environmental load" because continuous production of chemical products and recovery and reuse of catalysts are possible. However, solid catalyst reactions are more stable (inert) and have lower surface energy than homogeneous reactions using molecular catalysts. In this research, we challenged the production of valuable substances (organic amines, amino acids, etc.) from nitrogen (N2) using catalysts with the surface energy of solid materials raised to the limit. If this research can produce valuable materials from N2, it will become a "dream nitrogen circulation technology." Furthermore, it has become a technology that can be manufactured with "low environmental impact" and contributes to the "Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)" that promote human health and welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、固体触媒により『低環境負荷』でN2を活性化して有価物を製造する『新たなN2循環技術を開発』することを目的とする。これまで分子触媒については、N2活性化の報告例は多いが、いずれも『NH3合成』を目的としている[Eur. J. Inorg. Chem., 1337, 2018.等]。一方、固体触媒については、Feや担持Ru触媒によるN2からのNH3合成の研究報告例がある[Nat. Chem. 4, 934, 2012等]。しかし、特殊反応場を活用した『N2活性化』と『有価物合成』の報告例は世界にないため、本研究は独自性・創造性を有する。