Project/Area Number |
20K05593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Onishi Naoya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (50768223)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ギ酸 / 脱水素化 / 均一系触媒 / 耐久性触媒 / 水素発生 / 遷移金属触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水素社会構築のため,水素を安全に貯蔵・輸送する技術の開発が求められている.ギ酸は高い水素体積貯蔵密度を有し,環境・人体への負荷も低いことから水素貯蔵物質として注目されている.本研究ではギ酸脱水素化による水素発生反応に対し,効果的な触媒開発を目的とする.特に,耐久性が高く長時間水素を発生し続ける触媒が求められているため,これまでの触媒開発知見を基に反応中間体の安定に寄与するような触媒設計を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrogen is attracting attention as a next-generation energy source, but because it is difficult to handle, there is a need to develop technology to convert hydrogen to other compounds for storage and transportation. Formic acid is known as an inexpensive hydrogen storage material with low impact on the human body and the environment. In this study, we have developed a highly durable catalyst for the hydrogen evolution reaction by dehydrogenation of formic acid. The introduction of electron-donating substituents was found to be effective in improving the catalytic activity and durability of the catalyst. The catalyst maintained its performance for 43 days, which is the world's highest performance in aqueous solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,ギ酸の脱水素化からの水素発生反応に対し,高活性かつ高耐久性触媒の開発に成功した.本成果は,水素を化石燃料に代わるエネルギー燃料として用いる社会への移行に資するものであると考えられる.また,今回開発された触媒は実用化には及ばないが,耐久性という観点から研究を行った点で,学術的に意義の大きかったものであるといえる.