Project/Area Number |
20K05594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Jin Yusuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (30462857)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ゲストホスト相互作用 / ガス分離 / 二酸化炭素 / 結晶合成 / 包接化合物 / クラスレートハイドレート / ゲスト-ホスト相互作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ゲスト分子をケージ内に包接する固体水和物であるクラスレートハイドレートは、ゲスト分子の大きさによってサイズの異なるケージを形成することから、その特性を利用したガス分離法が考えられている。本研究は、同じケージでも結晶構造の違いによってゲスト分子の包接性が異なるというゲスト分子の選択性不一致の理解を目的とするとともに、ハイドレートのケージサイズをコントローラブルなものとし、本研究を通じて、ハイドレートの更なる理解と、我が国のCO2排出量削減に貢献に資する効率的なCO2分離法の提案に繋げるとともに、ガス分離だけではないハイドレート応用研究への横展開・縦展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to enhance the selectivity of carbon dioxide (CO2) separation using structure H clathrate hydrates (sH hydrates), we successfully discovered five novel help molecules that can form sH hydrates. Through crystallographic structure analysis using powder X-ray diffraction (PXRD) measurements, we elucidated the relationship between the shape of the help molecules and the crystal structure (size) of the sH hydrates. These findings provided insights into the variation of the lattice parameter along the c-axis of the crystal structure in relation to the length of the help molecules. By comparing the crystals of structure H hydrates generated from 12 LMGS compounds, including the previously reported help molecules, we achieved an improvement in the carbon dioxide selectivity of the sH hydrates by utilizing help molecules that result in larger crystal sizes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハイドレートは水によって形成される包接化合物で環境負荷が少なく、温度や圧力でゲスト分子の包接と放出をのコントロールできるため環境低負荷な二酸化炭素分離材としての期待が大きい。本研究を通じて明らかとなったヘルプ分子の形状と結晶構造の関係性は、ハイドレートがどのようにゲスト分子を包接するかというハイドレートのゲスト分子の選択性の解明の一助となるだけでなく、我が国の排出二酸化炭素削減に向けて、高効率な二酸化炭素分離材の開発に向けての貢献が期待できる。