Verification of the reaction field effect of environmentally friendly solvents on the oxidative degradation of amines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021-2023)
Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hidetaka  金沢大学, 先端科学・社会共創推進機構, 准教授 (60446408)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアミン / 遷移状態理論 / 酸化劣化 / 溶媒効果 / CO2回収 / カルバミン酸 / カルバメート / バイカーボネート / 密度汎関数法 / 誘電率 / ポリアミン / ジアミン / アルキルアミン / ポリエチレンイミン / モノエタノールアミン / 一重項酸素 / 互変異性 / 酸化 / アルカノールアミン / イオン液体 / 酸化反応 / ラジカル反応 / CO2
Outline of Research at the Start
アミン水溶液を用いたCO2回収は、発電所などの排出源に適用可能であることが実証済みの地球温暖化対策技術である。現在、水に替わる溶媒を用いることで、当該技術の省エネルギー化や環境負荷低減を目指す研究開発が盛んに行われている。省エネルギーが見込める理由の一つは、CO2とアミンとの反応に溶媒が与える反応場効果の違いにある。研究代表者は、本系での反応場効果の重要性にいち早く着目し、量子化学計算を用いて解析を行ってきた。本研究では、これをアミンの酸化反応に拡張し、「CO2回収用アミン溶液の溶媒がアミンの酸化反応に及ぼす反応場効果」を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 capture is recognized as a key technology for a carbon-neutral society. Currently, the amine solutions used to capture CO2 from exhaust gases and other sources pose a practical challenge, particularly in terms of their resistance to oxidative degradation. The solvent for amine solutions is often water, but there is also active development of solutions using non-aqueous solvents such as organic solvents and ionic liquids. In this study, we used quantum chemical calculations and other methods to clarify the details of the solvent dependence of the oxidative degradation reaction of amines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、アミン溶液のアミン分子構造や溶媒種を変えることで、溶液の酸化劣化耐性が大きく改善できる可能性が示唆された。また、量子化学計算によって、アミンの酸化劣化に係るキーリアクションが明らかとなり、さらに、劣化初期過程における一連の反応のエネルギーダイアグラムが得られた。以上のような成果が、今後のCO2回収技術開発において、液の耐久性向上や回収プロセスのオペレーションコストの低減に繋がることが期待できる。