Development of polymer separation membranes possessing sub-nano scale space that contribute to solving environmental issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Toshikazu  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60432150)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気体分離膜 / 二酸化炭素分離 / 地球温暖化 / ポリアセチレン / 高分子膜 / アセチレンポリマー / サブナノ空間 / 気体透過性 / 置換アセチレン / 分離膜 / 二酸化炭素 / 気体分離
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素の膜分離の実現を目指し、二酸化炭素の高い透過性と分離性を両立する分離膜を開発するため、二酸化炭素との親和性を高める極性基を導入してもサブナノサイズの空間が潰れないポリマーを設計・合成する方法を確立する。具体的には次の計画・方法で進める。
①サブナノサイズの空間を支える方法の確立
②二酸化炭素と親和性のある極性基を持たせる方法の確立
③サブナノサイズの空間と極性基を併せ持つ分離膜の創出。
本研究の成果は、様々なサブナノサイズの分離対象物質に対する新たな高分子分離膜の設計指針を提供するものであり、地球温暖化ガスに限らず放射性物質の分離など、環境・資源・エネルギー分野等への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop polymer membranes that contribute to solving environmental issues, we studied on the synthesis of high CO2-permeable polymers possessing sub-nano sized spaces.
Membranes of substituted acetylene polymers having bulky substituents and halogen were synthesized, and then sub-nano sized spaces were formed by removing some small molecules in the membranes. The obtained membranes showed extremely high gas permeability. Further, it was found that membranes of substituted acetylene polymers having both bulky substituents and polar groups such as hydroxy and imidazolium showed high CO2 permeability and separation ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、重合反応および高分子反応を利用して新しい置換アセチレンポリマーを多数合成したことにより、機能性高分子の合成という点で多くの知見が得られた。さらに、分子構造を設計し、一部の分子を高分子膜の内部から除去する方法を検討することでサブナノサイズの空間を膜内に形成させることに成功した。これは今後のナノ空間材料の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。
また、高気体透過性および二酸化炭素の選択的透過性を達成したことから、二酸化炭素分離膜としての応用の可能性を示唆し、今後は二酸化炭素分離や天然ガス精製、水素分離など環境問題やエネルギー産業への貢献も期待される。