Development of New Type of Polymerizations and Polymer Reactions on the Basis of Acylsilane Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masahito  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20179253)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアシルシラン / Brook転位 / シリルエノールエーテル / アニオン重合 / 高分子合成 / 合成化学 / 有機化学
Outline of Research at the Start
アシルシランの化学に基づき反応設計した全く新しいタイプの重合反応を開拓するとともに、生成する反応性高分子の多様な反応性を用いて、置換基の導入やグラフトポリマーの合成を行う。新規重合反応の鍵となるのは、酸素アニオンへのシリル基の転移反応である。分類上は、α,β-不飽和アシルシランのアニオン重合ではあるが、この転移反応が起こることによって、生成するポリマー主鎖中にケトン基が導入されることになる。また、反応の後処理をする前のポリマーは、シリルエノールエーテル骨格を持っているため、各種求電子試薬やリビングカチオン重合末端との反応が可能であるだけでなく、アニオン重合の開始サイトとして働くと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored novel polymerization designed by chemistry of acylsilane. Its key is the Brook migration of a silyl group. Therein, a repeating unit of silyl enol ether would be produced in the anionic and radical polymerizations of α,β-unsaturated acylsilanes. Such various monomers were examined, and resultantly the anionic polymerization of methacroylsilane was found to conduct the desired migration at a rate of 10~15% along with the normal vinyl polymerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケイ素は炭素と同族体ではあるが、有機ケイ素化合物は独特の性質や反応性を示すことから、有機化学おいて一つの地位を築いている。本申請研究では、アシルシランの化学に注目し、これまで知られていない高分子合成の新たな方法論を提示することに成功した。しかしながら、時間の関係で重合制御の達成と高分子反応の検討は今後の課題として残った。