Synthesis of beta-glucan mimic polymers and elucidation of the molecular structure required for the immunological activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Atsushi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60469921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsβグルカン / 免疫賦活化 / オリゴ糖 / ノルボルネン / 高分子修飾 / マクロファージ / シゾフィラン / 免疫活性化 / グリコシル化 / アニシリデン基 / 開環メタセシス重合 / マルトース / マルトース結合タンパク質 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / 高分子合成 / 糖鎖合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生物の免疫を活性化する多糖βグルカンがその認識タンパク質Dectin-1と結合して活性を発現するために必要な分子構造を、合成疑似βグルカンを用いて解明し、免疫療法に有効な化合物を合成する基礎を築く。そのために分岐鎖を有するβグルカンオリゴ糖を化学合成し、このオリゴ糖を高分子化して、分子量・糖密度・形態が異なるβグルカンを模倣した高分子を得る。これを用いて分子構造の違いによるDectin-1との結合を解析し、免疫活性化に必須であるDectin-1の集積化を誘導できる分子構造を明らかにする。その結果、免疫を正確に制御して活性化する人工的なβグルカンを合成し、免疫療法を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In synthesizing the smallest β-glucan oligosaccharide that binds to Dectin-1, a membrane protein involved in immune activation by β-glucan, we have developed an orthogonal synthesis method that allows the introduction of branched chains using two types of benzylidene protecting groups. Then, by polymerizing the synthesized β-glucan oligosaccharides and modifying the main chain of the polymers, we constructed a library of polymers with different physical properties. Moreover, for mouse macrophages, we evaluated the ability of the library of polymers to activate the immune system, and the results exhibited that the synthetic polymers mimicked the biological activity of natural β-glucans.
This method has become an effective method of mimicking neutral polysaccharides and has made it possible to create molecules that artificially mimic the immune-stimulating ability of β-glucan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではベンジリデン類保護基を活用して、分岐鎖を有するオリゴ糖の合成を達成した。この成果はベンジリデン保護基の利用範囲を拡大し、オルトゴナルな合成への選択肢を増やしたことで、複雑な化合物の合成に利用できる。
また多様な構造をもつ天然のβグルカンを模倣するため、βグルカンオリゴ糖を有する高分子を合成し、その高分子修飾を行うことで物性が異なるが、基本構造が同じ高分子ライブラリー化を行った。それを用いて、対象となるDectin-1との結合およびマクロファージの活性化に最適な構造を明らかにした。
この成果により免疫を活性化する分子設計に指針を示すことができ、合成分子による抗腫瘍薬の開発につながる。