Establishment of Fundamental Technology for Superlenses through the Composite of Block Copolymers and Metal Coils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Shigeru  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50262944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / ミクロ相分離構造 / 光学材料 / 高分子ブロック共重合体 / メタマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでのメタマテリアルはトップダウン技術で作製されたものばかりであり構造周期が大きい。その結果、一例を除いてマイクロ波などの長波長領域に対応する構造しか得られない上に、2次元構造のため、特定の方向にしかその機能を発現しない。全方向に機能発現させるためには、ナノコイルを3次元に配列する必要があるが、既存のリソグラフィー技術では不可能である。しかも大きな物体に応用するのも不可能である。ボトムアップ技術でこれらの問題を解決できる。それが確立すれば、これまで比誘電率と比透磁率がともに正のものだけだった物質世界に、ともに負の物質の材料が加わる礎が構築できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to create three-dimensional metamaterials by self-organizing block copolymers. We succeeded in producing a block copolymer with a structure to serve as the mold, and we also succeeded in decomposing its microdomain component selectively. Furthermore, by varying the fraction of the constituent block chains, we successfully synthesized multiple samples and investigated the region where the structure is formed, leading to the creation of a phase diagram. It is difficult to attain equilibrated states with three-dimensional structures. Therefore, as a model, we observed the structural changes of a gyroid structure, which is also three-dimensional, with temperature changes. We found that continuous structural changes seen in one- or two-dimensional structures are challenging, and the old structure disappears while a new structure forms by the nucleation and growth mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタマテリアルは1990年台から活発に議論され、理論的には可能とされている。実際、テラヘルツ波や赤外領域においては一部実現されている。しかしながら、可視光領域ではまだ実現されていないが、可能となれば世界初の物質となる。また、その物質を用いたレンズは可視光を用いて原子レベルの構造を観察することを可能とする。これは画期的であり、電子顕微鏡に変わる技術となりうる。