Project/Area Number |
20K05604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Haraguchi Naoki 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30378260)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高分子触媒 / 有機分子触媒 / 高分子微粒子 / コアーコロナ / 不斉反応 / MacMillan触媒 / Diels-Alder反応 / フロー反応 / ATRP / フロー合成 / 不斉合成 / コア-コロナ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
メタルフリー触媒であるキラル有機分子触媒を用いた光学活性化合物のフロー式連続合成による高効率な有用物質合成の実用化が期待されているが、フロー式連続合成に適した固定化触媒に求められる要求は高く、その開発は十分とはいえない。 本研究では、低分子触媒と同等以上の立体選択性と不均一系触媒の回収・再使用性を併せ持つ高分子固定化キラル有機分子触媒を合成することを目的とする。次に、この高分子触媒をバッチ式不斉反応に応用し、高分子構造などが不斉反応に与える影響について調べる。ここで得られた知見を元に、フロー式連続反応に適した高分子触媒を開発し、実用的な光学活性化合物のフロー式連続合成システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ionically core-corona polymer microsphere-immobilized chiral organocatalysts were successfully synthesized by an ion-exchange reaction or a neutralization reaction between core-corona polymer microspheres having sulfonic acids in the corona moieties and chiral organocatalysts. We applied the core-corona polymer microsphere-immobilized chiral organocatalysts for batch-type asymmetric reactions such as the Michael addition and Diels-Alder reactions. We found that the core microsphere's particle size and the corona moiety's molecular weight greatly affected the reactivity and stereoselectivity in the reaction. In addition, the polymeric chiral organocatalysts showed excellent durability in a continuous flow system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イオン結合型コアーコロナ高分子微粒子固定化キラル有機分子触媒はメタルフリー触媒であり、生成物への有害な金属の混入の心配がない。コア部による分散性や回収性の向上、コロナ部の精密分子設計による高い触媒性能を示す高性能高分子キラル触媒である。 この高性能高分子キラル触媒を連続フロー反応に用いることで、中間生成物の単離、精製を省略でき、資源の節約、エネルギーの省力化や時間の短縮化が可能となるだけでなく、穏和な反応条件や水系反応への適用も可能であることから、環境調和に配慮した触媒的不斉反応プロセスに繋がる。