Precise synthesis of sulfated alternating glycopolymers mimicking physiologically active polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Minoda Masahiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (30229786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords交互配列ポリマー / グライコポリマー / 硫酸化グライコポリマー / RAFT共重合 / グリコサミノグリカンミミック / コンドロイチン硫酸ミミック / 細胞毒性評価 / 交互共重合体 / ポストクリック反応 / グリコサミノグリカン(GAG) / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 交互配列グライコポリマー / グラフト修飾金コロイド・金基板 / グリコサミノグリカン / ヒアルロン酸ミミック / アルキン担持ビニルモノマー / アジ化糖 / 糖鎖高分子 / 交互配列高分子 / 精密ラジカル重合 / クリック反応 / 硫酸化多糖ミミック
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は糖担持ビニルエーテル(VE)と糖担持マレイミド(MI)のRAFT共重合により、2種の二糖残基を有する交互配列糖鎖高分子を初めて合成した。本研究では硫酸化単糖とCOOH基担持単糖を導入した硫酸化交互配列糖鎖高分子を、独自の合成戦略により精密合成する。まず、無保護アルキン担持VEとTMS保護アルキン担持MIのRAFT共重合により、2種のアルキンが交互配列した前駆体ポリマーを合成し、次いで2種のアジ化糖との段階的クリック反応を適用する。目的の硫酸化交互配列糖鎖高分子は、生理活性硫酸化多糖の新規ミミックになると期待され、合成した糖鎖高分子を用いて生体分子との特異的認識能や生理活性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of alternating glycopolymers mimicking physiologically active polysaccharide, glycosaminoglycans (GAGs), were precisely synthesized based on the controlled radical polymerization. The Principal Investigator have developed a synthetic method to obtain alternating glycopolymers by synthesizing precursor alternating copolymers from unprotected and TMS-protected alkyne groups-substituted vinyl ethers (VE) and maleimides by employing RAFT copolymerization followed by stepwise post-click reactions with two kinds of sugar azides. Examples include the precise synthesis of a GAG mimic with 6-sulfated N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc), a GAG mimic with 4- and 6-sulfated GlcNAcs, and an alternating glycopolymer having 3-, 4-, and 6-sulfated GlcNAcs. Analogous alternating glycopolymers with carbohydrate-substituted styrene units were also synthesized. Moreover, it was revealed that all the resulting GAG mimic glycopolymers exhibited no cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交互配列ポリマーゆえの機能発現を実証するには、交互配列構造を精密制御すると共に、機能発現に最適な機能基の選択が重要となる。生体機能と関係を持つ天然生理活性多糖であるグリコサミノグリカンは構成単糖が交互配列した構造が特徴であるため、そのミミックとなる交互配列グライコポリマーは、交互配列構造と機能発現との相関を検証するのに最適である。よって、それらの精密合成は学術的に意義を有し、さらに生理活性機能等の発現が達成されれば、有用物質として社会的にも意義深く、応用面での波及効果が期待される。本研究では、硫酸化交互配列グライコポリマーの系統的合成に成功し、バイオメディカル分野等での利用が期待される。