Project/Area Number |
20K05606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 表面改質 / ポリ乳酸 / 細胞足場材料 / 二酸化塩素 / 光反応 / 細胞親和性 / 細胞接着 / 光酸化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ポリ乳酸(PLA)は生体適合性、生体吸収性という特長から再生医療用の細胞培養に必要な足場材料として期待されている。一方で、疎水性であり細胞との親和性に劣るといった課題を有している。本研究では、我々が開発した光活性化二酸化塩素(ClO2・)を用いた樹脂表面改質法により、PLAの表面物性を制御し細胞親和性の向上を図る。とくに組織構造構築の足場として重要な、三次元の複雑なPLA構造体への機能性付与を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Surface modification (oxidation) of polylactic acid (PLA) by chlorine dioxide under photo-irradiation was performed. After oxidation, the carboxy groups were found to be significantly increased, and a staining method was utilized to quantify the carboxy groups and establish a method for evaluating the degree of oxidation. In comparison with existing methods, the differences in the functional groups introduced and the advantages of the small effect on bulk properties were revealed. Therefore, it was expected that new applications characteristic to this modification method would be developed. As initially expected, cell affinity was found to be improved. A significant increase in cell number and cell elongation were observed in cultures using modified PLA as the scaffolds. The fabrication and modification of 3D structures using a 3D printer was also performed, and it was found that the modification can be applied uniformly to the interior of the structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞足場材料は再生医療において重要な要素の一つである。本研究では、生分解性プラスチックであるポリ乳酸(PLA)に対し、二酸化光塩素改質法を適用することで細胞親和性の付与を試みた。本法は反応性のガスを用いた表面改質法であり、既存手法と比較してバルク物性を維持したままに官能基を導入できる、複雑形状にも処理可能などのメリットがあることがわかった。また細胞親和性の向上も認められたことから、再生医療の発展に貢献できる新たな基盤技術を開発できたと言える。表面改質法として多様な応用展開も期待される。