Design of Polymeric Materials based on Control of Chain Dynamics at Solid Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2021-2022)
Kyushu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Oda Yukari  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20625595)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 表面・界面 / 吸着 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ポリメタクリル酸メチル / 高分子 / 分子量 / 製膜過程 / 水収着挙動 / 界面 / 孤立鎖 / 形態 / 硬化反応 / 高分子物性 / 分子鎖ダイナミクス / 一分子観察
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高分子が異種固体材料と接する界面における構造と物性の理解を深めるため、原子間力顕微鏡を用いて界面における高分子鎖を直接観察し、その熱運動特性を明らかとすることを目的とする。さらに、界面分子鎖の熱運動特性の制御因子を系統的に検討することで、固体界面近傍における特性制御に向けた高分子の設計指針の提案、ひいては新たな材料創製を目指す。得られる知見は、高分子/異種材料間の接着技術や複合材料の開発など、マルチマテリアル化に向けた材料科学において有用であると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, interfacial chain dynamics was studied based on direct observation of adsorbed polymer chains at a solid surface using atomic force microscopy. The conformational transition of an adsorbed poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) chain proceeded to increase the contact points with the solid surface upon heating. In the model system of the film-formation process, domains composed of multiple PMMA chains with interwining points were formed, and were then developed to construct a single layer with increasing the polymer concentration. Furthermore, direct observation of adsorbed morphology of the epoxy/amine cured product with three-dimensional network structure open the possibility to discuss structure of the cured products at the molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで様々な分析手法を駆使して多角的に研究されてきた固体界面における高分子鎖のダイナミクスについて、1本鎖レベルで直接可視化し理解を深めた本研究の成果は、特に高分子物性分野において学術的に意義深い。また、高分子の固体表面への吸着挙動に関する理解は、高分子複合材料の物性制御や効率的な回収・再利用プロセスの実現に向けた異種材料との接着・剥離制御技術の開発において重要な知見となることから、社会的にも意義深い。