Design and Synthesis of Magnetic Semiconductor Based on pi-Conjugated Polymers Containing Spin Localized Nitroxide Unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30222392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニトロキシド / 電子機能 / 構造磁性相関 / 有機結晶 / 分子磁性 / スピン整列 / チオフェン / π共役系 / 磁性半導体 / 安定有機ラジカル / 構造ー磁性相関 / π共役高分子 / 高分子磁性半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
金属の鉄、黒さびの酸化鉄はいずれも磁石に引きつけされる性質を持つが、電気の流しやすさは大きく異なる。電子の持つ特性を活かした機能材料として、すでに電気を流すプラスチックや磁石に吸い付く有機物が見出されてきた。これらふたつの電子の機能が分子レベルで融合することができれば、電荷とスピンの特性が共存した新しい機能材料をデザインすることができる。この研究では、電気を流す役割をもつ電荷と磁石の特性の源となるスピンを共存した有機物を開発することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, design and synthesis of molecular functional materials exhibiting magnetic semiconductor by constructing molecular systems in which localized and non-localized spin centers coexist. Tetramethylpyrrolinoxyl was selected as the localized spin center, and after fusing it with an oligothiophene skeleton, ion radical species were generated, and their magnetic properties were physiochemically investigated.
The chemical stability of the products strongly depended on the type of substituent of the oligothiophene skeleton. Spin exchange between localized and nonlocalized radicals was observed in the solution ESR spectra before and after ion radical generation, but in the solid state, strong antiferromagnetic interactions between ion radicals became dominant, and only magnetic properties derived from localized spin centers were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
導電性プラスチックなどの材料は既に実現しているが、磁石になる有機材料の開発は発展途上である。このような材料では、電荷やスピンが自由電子のようなはたらきをしている。この研究では、分子の中で孤立した不対電子をもつ骨格を含む系に電荷とスピンを発生させ、どのような電子的な変化が現れるか検討した。電荷とスピンを化学的に発生させた状態の安定性は、分子の化学構造に大きく依存することが明らかとなった。溶液状態では、不対電子間に磁気的な相互作用が見られたが、固体状態にすると孤立した不対電子のみの挙動に変化した。自由電子的に振る舞う電荷とスピンの状態を今後改良し、導電性の有機磁性材料が実現することが期待される。