Precision oxidative polymerization catalyzed by an artificial enzyme to synthesize aromatic polyethers with high performances and functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Higashimura Hideyuki  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00562224)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工酵素触媒 / 精密酸化重合 / 芳香族ポリエーテル / 超低誘電率 / 熱硬化性基 / pushu/pull型置換基 / 酸化重合 / 人工酵素 / フェノール類 / 酸化触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案者は、人工酵素触媒によるフェノール類の精密酸化重合という低環境負荷・低コストの重合法を見出しており、先端材料に不可欠な芳香族ポリエーテル類を合成することに成功している。本研究では、人工酵素触媒の特徴を最大限に引き出し、得られるポリマーのさらなる高性能化と機能性の付与により、本法のスコープを拡大することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found enzyme model-catalyzed precision oxidative polymerization of phenols and thereby have synthesized new aromatic polyethers. The aim of this research is to maximize the characteristics of the catalysts and to provide higher performance and functionalization to the polymers. (A) The polymerization of 2-(2-adamantyl)phenol followed by reprecipitation produced a new polymer with ultra-low dielectric constant of 2.17. (B) By the polymerization of 2-ethynylphenol, a polymer with Mn of ca. 5,000 remaining the thermosetting group was obtained. (C) The polymerization of 2-methoxy-5-cyanophenol, in which the two substituents cancel each drawback through the resonance at the para position, yielded a new polymer with push/pull-type substituents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代6G通信システムにおいて高周波での超低遅延性を実現するため、アンテナ配線板の絶縁材料には高熱安定性だけでなく低誘電特性も不可欠となってきた。(A)ポリマーは嵩高いアダマンチル基の導入により、(B)ポリマーは熱硬化-発泡によるポーラス化させれば、高速通信用の低誘電絶縁材料として有望である。またEV用キャパシタでは軽量高容量と急速放電が求められており、(C)ポリマーは電子供与/吸引基の共鳴により高分極を持ち、高容量コンデンサー用高誘電絶縁材料として期待できる。