Development of stereo-triblock polydienes by organo rare-earth catalysts and mechanical properties of polydienes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishii Kei  小山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (00552928)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords1,3-ペンタジエン / イソタクチック / トランス-1,4 / リビング重合 / 熱可塑性エラストマー / イットリウム触媒 / ペンタジエン / トランス-1,4-ポリペンタジエン / アタクチック / ポリペンタジエン / エラストマー / イソタクチック構造 / トランス-1,4-構造 / 希土類錯体 / ステレオブロックポリマー / 立体特異的重合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,共役ジエンの重合反応に極めて高活性で高立体特異性を示すハーフサンドイッチ型希土類金属触媒を用い,精密構造制御されたイソタクチック-トランス-1,4-ポリペンタジエンの合成(リビングポリマー),およびイソタクチック-トランス-1,4-アタクチック-イソタクチック-トランス-1,4-立体配置を有する新規ステレオトリブロックポリマーの合成と物性評価を行い,革新的材料の創製を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regio- and stereoselectivity control in the polymerization of 1,3-conjugated dienes is of much interest and importance. We report herein for the first time the isospecific trans-1,4-selective living polymerization of 1,3-pentadiene (PD) by a cyclopentadienyl-ligated yttrium catalyst/triphenylmethylium tetrakis(pentafluorophenyl)borate, which afforded crystalline isotactic-trans-1,4-polypentadiene showing good elastic properties without vulcanization (tensile strength up to 7.1 MPa with elongation at break of 2600%). Block copolymerization of PD and 1,3-butadiene (BD) has also been achieved to give novel isotactic-trans-1,4-polyPD-block-cis-1,4-polyBD copolymer by sequential monomer addition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PD重合で得られるポリPD(PPD)について、合成・ポリマー物性に関する報告は少ない.とくに,均一系触媒を用いたisotactic-trans-1,4-PPD(ITPPD)の合成例はなく,製品や用途開発が全く行われていない.よって,ITPPDの合成およびその物性評価で特長を見出すことができれば,現代社会で重要な工業材料になり得る.このため,ITPPDを合成することが高いチャレンジ性を有している.また,近年の環境問題や循環型社会の構築といった社会的ニーズという視点から,余剰C5留分の一部であるPDモノマーを有効利用し,TPEへ変換する本研究は「新規材料の創製」に大きく貢献できる.