Elucidation of unresolved anti-HIV mechanism of sulfated polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takashi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (40166955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 大輔  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10423485)
宮崎 健輔  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50636610)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords硫酸化糖鎖 / 硫酸化アルキルオリゴ糖鎖 / ウイルス表皮タンパク質 / オリゴペプチド / 表面プラズモン共鳴(SPR)装置 / 動的光散乱(DLS)装置 / 長鎖アルキル鎖 / オリゴ糖鎖 / クリック反応 / リポソーム / 相互作用 / SPR / 硫酸化オリゴ糖鎖 / 抗ウイルス性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまでの我々の研究を基盤として(1)硫酸化糖鎖と相互作用する可能性が高いHIV gp120のV3ループやC末端の長い約50アミノ酸配列を現有ペプチド固相合成装置で合成し、高い抗HIV性を持つカードラン硫酸との相互作用をSPRやDLS、高分解能NMR装置(600 MHz)などを用いて定量的に吸着阻害を解明、(2)硫酸化アルキルオリゴ糖鎖を新たに合成し、HIVgp120モデルリポソームとの相互作用をSPRやDLSなどで長鎖アルキル鎖の役割を定量的に解決する。本研究の次段階として体外でウイルスを吸着除去可能な硫酸化糖鎖医用材料化への研究に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrostatic interactions of oligopeptides from virus envelope glycoproteins with sulfated polysaccharides were investigated using SPR and DLS measurements. Sulfated polysaccharides interacted ionically with clustered and concentrated regions of basic amino acids on the envelope glycoproteins to prevent the infections to cells. Acidic and bulky amino acids inhibit in the electrostatic interactions.
Sulfated 1-alkyl-triazole-maltoheptaosides having potent anti-HIV activity were synthesized and subjected to SPR with liposomes to elucidate the cytotoxic mechanism. Nonsulfated and sulfated 1-alkyl-triazole-maltoheptaosides bearing a C18 alkyl chain showed the highest apparent association-rate constant and lowest dissociation-rate constant against liposomes, indicating that the alkyl groups bearing longer-chains interact tightly with the liposomes. The results suggest that the longer-chain alkyl groups penetrate into the lipid bilayer of MT-4 cells to induce cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス表皮タンパク質中の感染に関係する領域のオリゴペプチドを合成し硫酸化糖鎖との相互作用をSPRやDLS装置を用いて測定し明らかにした。硫酸化アルキルオリゴ糖鎖の高い抗HIV性における長鎖アルキル鎖の役割は、ウイルスや細胞のモデルとしてリポソームとの相互作用をSPR、DLS、高分解能NMRなどにより定量的に調べた。
硫酸化糖鎖、硫酸化アルキルオリゴ糖鎖のHIV、デング熱ウイルス、インフルエンザウイルスなどの抗ウイルス活性発現メカニズムや細胞毒性メカニズムが明らかになり学術的意義は高い。また、ウイルス吸着性能を持つ不織布マスクやフィルター、生医学材料への応用も期待され社会的意義もある。