Formulation of a dynamically correlated network model and investigations of dynamics in ultrathin polymer films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takashi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (50242582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガラス転移 / 動的相関領域 / シミュレーション / 高分子超薄膜 / 過冷却液体 / 超薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
過冷却液体の熱物性を左右するガラス転移現象のメカニズム解明は、材料物性分野において重要な研究課題の1つである。とくに近年は、超薄膜などの高分子ナノ材料の特異なガラス転移が注目され、その分子論的な機構解明が望まれている。本研究は、過冷却液体中で運動単位が連なり、ネットワーク状の動的相関領域を形成するという独自の新しい概念に基づいた理論を構築し、その実験的検証を行う。これにより高分子ナノ材料に特有の動的物性の機構解明が大きく進歩すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally known that nano-sized polymeric materials such as ultrathin films, nanoparticles, and nanofibers exhibit characteristic thermal and mechanical properties that are different from those of bulk materials. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the origins of these anomalous properties based on a novel model, dynamically correlated network model that was developed originally. The predictions from the model were revealed to be compatible with experimental data for various materials. Furthermore, the model was arranged to be applied to freestanding ultrathin films, and it was found that the arranged model can predict successfully the thermal properties of ultrathin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラス形成材料の熱物性について本研究で構築されたネットワーク状動的相関領域の考えは、今後のソフトマターの基礎物性の学術研究の発展に大きく寄与する。さらに、この考えを超薄膜の熱物性に適用することによって得られた知見は、ナノサイズの高機能性材料の物性研究の発展に大きく貢献すると期待される。これらは将来的には、種々の電子デバイスや医療分野などナノテクノロジーのさまざまな応用展開にもつながる。