Development of flexible non-power multi-sensors using highly conductive soft electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OKUZAKI Hidenori  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60273033)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレキシブルセンサ / ソフト電極 / 導電性高分子 / イオン液体 / 無電源 / イオンゲル / PEDOT:PSS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高導電性ソフト電極によるフレキシブル無電源マルチセンサの開発を目的とする。具体的には、①高導電性PEDOT:PSSの合成、②新規イオンゲルの作製、③導電性高分子/イオンゲルの複合化によるフレキシブル無電源マルチセンサの開発とメカニズム解明に焦点を絞る。最終的に電気伝導度1200 S/cm以上の高導電性高分子電極を開発し、加速度(電荷 >40 nC/(m/s2))と変位(電圧 >5 mV)を同時に出力可能なフレキシブル無電源マルチセンサを実現するとともに、IoTや医療・介護・福祉デバイスの開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PEDOT:PSS was synthesized by oxidative polymerization at different polymerization temperatures (Tp). The electrical conductivity increased with decreasing the Tp, reaching a maximum of 1257 S/cm at Tp = 0°C. In addition, EMI-TFSI and TPU showed high miscibility, and transparent and homogeneous ionic gels were obtained. A flexible sensor composed of PEDOT:PSS/ionic gel was fabricated, where strong correlations were observed between bending displacement and generated voltage, and between bending velocity and generated charge, indicative of a multifunctional sensor. Furthermore, we clarified that the mechanism of voltage generation was based on the piezoionic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における高導電性ソフト電極によるフレキシブル無電源マルチセンサは、不揮発性かつイオン伝導性に優れたイオン液体を用いるため、優れた安定性と耐久性が期待できる。しかも、独自に合成した高導電性高分子をフレキシブル電極として用いる点に学術的・技術的意義がある。実際、従来のセンサは電極にCNTやグラフェン、CBを用いており、電気伝導度が低いだけでなく電極が硬く変形しにくいといった課題があった。本研究において、センサ応答を直接電荷や電圧として出力できれば、無電源センサの実現が可能である。さらに、一つのセンサで複数の情報を同時に出力するマルチセンサは、センサ数の削減に貢献できるなど社会的意義も大きい。