Molecular Design and Characterization of DNA Phosphorylation Probes Driven by Surface-assisted Blunt-end Stacking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2021-2023)
Shinshu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80377811)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNAブラシ / リン酸化 / 平滑末端 / スタッキング / 光ピンセット / 金ナノ粒子 / 末端構造 / スタッキング相互作用 / 金コロイド / ブラシ間力 / DNA / ブラシ / 末端スタッキング / 末端リン酸化 / リン酸基 / 粒子間力 / 水和
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、申請者らが最近見出した、ブラシ状のDNA鎖における末端スタッキング促進現象に基づき、DNA末端のリン酸化状態に応じて明瞭な色変化を示す呈色試薬の新原理を確立し、そのDNA末端リン酸化プローブとしての有用性をリン酸化・脱リン酸化酵素の活性評価を通じて検証する。RI標識に依らず、操作性・スループット性に優れた末端スタッキング駆動型DNA末端リン酸化プローブの開発は、疾病診断や薬剤探索の新たなツールの提供に繋がるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to examine a new principle for the assessment of phosphorylation/dephosphorylation of sample DNA terminals based on the terminal-structure-selective stacking phenomenon between DNA brush layers at the solid-liquid interface. As a verification of the basic principle, we confirmed with the optical tweezers that the stacking interactions between the blunt ends of DNA duplex in high salt conditions are significantly suppressed by the terminal phosphate group. We then applied this phenomenon to a gold nanoparticle dispersion system covered with DNA brushes and demonstrated that the phosphorylation/dephosphorylation of the DNA terminals can be discriminated as visible information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で開発したプローブ材料が対象とするDNA鎖末端のリン酸化は、DNAの修復・代謝などの生命プロセスに関与し、その異常発生と疾患発症の関連性に近年注目が集まっている。DNA末端のリン酸化・脱リン酸化を司る関連酵素の活性評価には、放射性同位体RI(32P)標識がしばしば用いられ、実施施設の制限や作業被ばくの危険性に加え、スループット性にも課題が残る。本課題で実証した原理は、32P標識を用いることなく一般的なラボ環境で安全かつ簡便にDNAリン酸化・脱リン酸化を評価するツールの提供に繋がるものである。