Room-temperature stabilization of bicontinuous cubic liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kutsumizu Shoichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80214964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 洋平  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10635692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液晶 / 超分子化学 / 自己組織化 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 双連続キュービック構造 / 分子デザイン / 双連続キュービック相 / メゾスコピック系 / らせん制御 / 双連続キュービック液晶 / 三次元ネットワーク / 光学的等方性 / ジャイロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
双連続キュービック(Cub)液晶は、液晶であるにもかかわらず三次元のネットワーク構造(ジャイロイド構造)を形成する。その構造形成は自発的であるけれども、安定性の起源や、この構造を自由自在に、室温で安定に形成するための液晶物質の設計指針は確立されていない。この課題解決のために、本研究では次の二段階の物質開発を行う。
(a)シロキサン鎖をアルキル鎖末端に付与した低分子化合物により、室温においてCub相を形成する物質の開拓を行い、安定化に対する熱力学的な裏付けを行う。
(b)(a)の安定化の知見を基礎に、末端のシロキサン鎖をオリゴマー程度の分子量に高分子化することで、高分子室温Cub液晶を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the thermotropic bicontinuous cubic (Cub_bi) phase formed by rodlike molecules, anti-spindle-like molecular shape is a requisite for the formation. In this view, introduction of oligodimethyl siloxanyl segments at the termini of the alkyl tails would be an effective methodology to obtain the stabilization of the phase at lower temperatures. The main issue of this research is to obtain further strategies for stabilizing Cub_bi phases at lower/room temperature. The insights obtained are: (1) Use of nonsymmetric molecular core in addition to siloxanyl tails at the termini of the alkyl tails effectively lowering the Cub_bi phase temperature range; (2) 1:1 Binary mixture of molecules with different lengths of siloxanyl tails giving a room-temperature Cub_bi phase; (3) Revealing of the aggregation structure of the “Im3m”-type chiral cubic phase by X-ray diffraction utilizing a new algorithm; (4) Stabilization of a Cub_bi phase in a mixture of low-mass and polymeric siloxanyl compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cub_bi液晶では、その動的な凝集構造ゆえに生命体のような外部刺激(電気、光、力学的変形)対する応答性と、内部の三次元的に複雑に拡がった、らせん状ネットワーク構造の自律的な安定性とが巧みに両立している。現状では、液晶材料として工業的に直ちに利用できる段階にはないが、本研究成果はCub_bi液晶の近未来における有用材料開発へつながる基盤を提供する。