Project/Area Number |
20K05620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Tomoyuki 京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 助教 (90422807)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 気体分離膜 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / ポリベンゾオキサゾール / シリカ / ゾル-ゲル / 高分子系複合材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、既存の高分子系気体分離膜の性能をはるかに凌駕する、優れた気体透過・分離性を発現する、新規な熱再配列ポリベンゾオキサゾール(TR-PBO)系有機-無機ハイブリッド気体分離膜を創製し、膜構造と気体透過・分離メカニズムとの相関を解明する。 本研究は、分子設計に基づく気体分離膜材料創製の新たな指針を与えると予想され、膜分離技術の飛躍的な発展と、地球規模のエネルギー資源問題および環境問題の解決に大きく貢献すると期待され、その学術的ならびに社会的意義は極めて大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel thermally rearranged polybenzoxazole (TR-PBO) -based silica hybrid membranes were prepared via thermal rearrangement and sol - gel processes, and their gas transport properties were investigated. Gas permeability of TR-PBO - silica hybrids increased with increasing silica content. The increased gas permeability was mainly attributed to increased gas diffusivity, suggesting the formation of free volume holes at polymer / silica interfacial region. The TR-PBO - silica hybrids possessed an outstanding CO2/CH4 selectivity, exceeding the upper bound trade-off line for CO2/CH4 separation. The notable CO2/CH4 selectivity was achieved by synergistic effects of (1) enlarged FFV and d-spacing by the thermal rearrangement towards PBO and (2) the additional formation of characteristic free volume holes with a size-selective CO2/CH4 separation ability at polymer / silica interfacial region by the hybridization with silica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、既存の高分子系気体分離膜の上限境界線を越える、優れた二酸化炭素/メタン分離特性を示す、新規なTR-PBO-シリカハイブリッド気体分離膜を創製した。本研究の成果は、今後、分子設計に基づく気体分離膜材料創製の新たな指針を与えるとともに、膜分離技術の飛躍的な発展と、地球規模のエネルギー資源問題および環境問題の解決に大きく貢献すると期待され、学術的ならびに社会的意義は極めて大きい。