Cross-linked polymer particles showing light-induced shape change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Tomomichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (40363254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子微粒子 / 架橋 / アゾベンゼン / 光応答 / 変形 / 乳化剤 / 高分子構造・物性 / 光 / 光変形
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は光刺激で形状を変える架橋高分子微粒子の開発に関する。光異性化を示す分子を導入した高分子微粒子は、光刺激で形状を変化させる。ここで、架橋構造をもてば可逆な変形が期待できるが、高分子微粒子合成の原理的な制約から容易ではない。本研究では、微粒子形成と架橋構造形成の速度論的観点から見直して新たな分子を設計し、微粒子を得る。次いで、該微粒子に対して多様な光刺激を適用し、変形の可逆性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crosslinked azobenzene polymer particles were developed to achieve light-responsiveness, recoverability, and reusability. Precipitation polymerization and dispersion polymerization of an azobenzene monomer bearing asymmetric divinyl groups successfully endowed crosslinked azobenzene polymer particles with a unique oblate shape and narrow size distribution. Polarized optical microscopy studies indicated that the azobenzene groups were aligned in the particles and had a bipolar configuration. The particles exhibited recoverable light-responsive shape changes upon irradiation with ultraviolet and white light. The precipitation-polymerized and dispersion-polymerized particles produced water-in-oil and oil-in-water Pickering emulsions, respectively, both of which were reversibly destabilized and restabilized by irradiation with ultraviolet and white light. Furthermore, the reusability of the particles in light-responsive liquid marbles was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温和な光刺激で変形や親水性の変化を示すアゾベンゼン含有微粒子は、微細構造の構築や制御への応用が期待されているものの、再利用が困難であったため、持続して利用が可能な材料ではなかった。本研究では分子設計、合成、分子の集積構造の構築、巨視的な形状の形成に至る分野を横断した考察を経ることで光応答性微粒子に可逆性、再利用性をもたせることに成功しており、材料としての用途開拓への道が拓け、たとえばセルギャップの光制御、微小液滴の輸送や放出、油水混合物の分離などに繰り返し使用できる高機能な材料として提案することができた。