Elastic modulus measurement of resin materials containing trace amounts of high-pressure hydrogen voids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA SHIN  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30567061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛西 昌弘  九州大学, 水素材料先端科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (80600387)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発泡樹脂 / 構造力学モデル / 高圧水素ガス / 可塑化 / 球晶 / 高圧水素適合性高分子材料 / 超音波弾性率 / 動的粘弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
環境問題への対応から水素社会の実現が希求されている。燃料電池車用水素供給インフラに用いられる高分子材料の高圧水素雰囲気下における劣化モード、物性などの研究を進めてきた。90 MPaの高圧水素に24時間曝露したナイロン樹脂において曲げ弾性率が低下し、約10時間後に元の値に戻る現象を見出した。この挙動は減圧後、樹脂中に生成する微小な気泡が関与していると考えられる。同じ条件で窒素曝露 した場合にも弾性率減少は起こるが緩和現象は見られなかった。ポリウレタンなどの発泡樹脂を対象として空孔率と材料力学特性の関係が導かれているが、本研究ではこれらのモデル から、本現象をどの程度説明できるか検討を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a sustainable society, wide researches are promoted to use carbon-free hydrogen as an energy source. Hydrogen is already supplied at hydrogen stations as fuel for fuel cell vehicles (FCEVs), but it needs to be pressurized to nearly 1000 atoms to achieve the required driving distance. Polymer materials such as nylon are used for seals and hoses in order to safely and reliably supply the high-pressure hydrogen to FCEVs. This study will clarify a phenomenon that high-pressure hydrogen involved in the polymer materials decreases the elastic modulus (that is index of a hardness) by using three models ranging from the scale of micro-voids to nano-scale intermolecular-chain interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,FCEVに高圧水素を供給する水素ステーションの基盤材料技術に関するものである。水素ステーションでは水素漏れを防ぐシールや,水素を移送するホースが高圧水素に晒される。水素は分子の大きさが小さいため,物質内部に入り込むことが知られているが,それによる物性変化は明らかではなかった。本研究は水素ガスが物質のナノスケールの構造と、材料物性を変化させるメカニズムを明らかにした。本研究を発展させることで,高圧水素材料に求められる材料スペックの明確化,部品交換時期の予測,劣化機構に基づく新材料の開発など水素エネルギー社会実現に寄与することが期待される。