Production of novel structural proteins based on the genetic code expansion of silkworms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Hidetoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長補佐 (60391562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 桂  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (40370655)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝暗号拡張 / カイコ / 構造タンパク質 / ピロリシル-tRNA合成酵素 / 人工アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
ピロリシル-tRNA合成酵素(PylRS)を利用する遺伝暗号拡張手法がカイコで有効であることを実験的に証明するとともに、導電性人工アミノ酸を組み込んだシルク繊維の生産を実現させ、構造タンパク質生産ホストとしてのカイコの有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silk fibroin produced by the domesticated silkworm (B. mori) has excellent strength and biocompatibility and is used as a medical material such as surgical sutures. We attempted to apply the versatile genetic code expansion method using the archaeal pyrrolysyl-tRNA synthetase (PylRS)/tRNAPyl pair to the silkworm. Two types of transgenic silkworm lines respectively expressing M. mazei PylRS and tRNAPyl were generated and crossed with each other to produce a hybrid line. When synthetic amino acids (lysine derivatives) were orally administered to fifth instar larvae of the hybrids, silk fibroin incorporated with the synthetic amino acids was produced. These results indicate that genetic code expansion using the PylRS/tRNAPyl pair is applicable to silkworms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カイコのような多細胞動物における遺伝暗号拡張の報告例は限定的であり、産業応用を目指した研究は研究代表者らの先行研究のみしか見当たらない。産業動物であると同時にモデル生物でもあるカイコで遺伝暗号拡張に成功した本成果は独自性が高く、基礎研究の成果が産業応用に直結するという点で社会的インパクトが大きい。本研究の成果は、シルクに留まらず、人工アミノ酸を組み込んだ多様な構造タンパク質の創製に容易に水平展開できる。ひいては、人々の健康増進や循環型社会の構築に貢献する材料の創製を通して、Society5.0やSDGsの目標達成に寄与できる。