Synthesis and magnetic properties of magneto-optically active helical polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIROMASA GOTO  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40292528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁性 / 高分子合成 / 繊維科学 / キラリティー / らせん高分子 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 超伝導量子干渉計 / X線回折 / ヘリカル / キラル / 高分子 / 導電性 / 液晶 / 有機磁性体 / ヘリカル構造
Outline of Research at the Start
常磁性ラジカルをもつ光学活性共役系高分子を合成する。これによりスピンがキラルなヘリカル状態を形成する「ヘリカル磁性高分子」を実現し、その磁性を評価する。スピンの位置がキラルであればそのスピンの作るダイポールの場もキラルとなる。そしてキラルな構造中に配置されたスピンもキラルな配列になる。この高分子を合成するために、1) 光学活性な置換基と安定ラジカルをあわせもつ共役系高分子を合成する。さらに、2) キラルな液晶性反応場で安定ラジカルをもつ高分子を合成する。これにより磁気・光学的異方性の制御可能なヘリカルキラル有機材料の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiral magnetic polymers and composites were prepared. We have also performed precision synthesis of polyphenylisocyanides in liquid crystals, which are main-chain helical polymers. We also synthesized living polymeric chiral magnetic block copolymers with a polythiophene moiety and high stereo-regularity. Phenoxy radicals were introduced as magnetic blocks. A chiral substituent was introduced into the side chain of the other monomer block. Their magnetism was characterized by electron spin resonance (ESR) and superconducting quantum interferometry (SQUID).In summary, we have synthesized polymeric materials with both magnetic and optically active properties and evaluated their physicochemical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子磁性体とらせん高分子を融合した新しい光学活性らせん磁性体の研究である。磁性と光学活性を併せもつ高分子物質の合成と物理化学的な物性の評価を行った。本研究はポリマーキラル磁性や高分子スピンエレクトロニクスへの新たなアプローチとなる。また高分子の精密合成を基盤とする磁気-光学活性芳香族リビング重合への方向性を示すことができた。液晶と光学活性共役系高分子の合成手法を組み合わせ、電気-光学-磁気活性ヘリカル高分子を実現したことに学術的意義がある。