Toughening Mechanism of Cross-Linked Polymeric Materials Revealed by Molecular Dynamics Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mayumi Koichi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (30733513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 和士  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70639301)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子ゲル / 中性子準弾性散乱 / 分子ダイナミクス / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 強靭性 / 応力集中 / 動的架橋 / ポリエチレングリコール / 破壊力学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、変形した高分子ゲル中における高分子鎖の分子ダイナミクスを中性子準弾性散乱法および全原子分子動力学(MD)シミュレーションによって解析することで、高分子鎖の形態分布(局所歪み分布)を定量し、材料の破壊を支配している応力集中鎖(伸び切り鎖)を検出する。高分子ゲルの架橋構造と変形下における応力集中、およびマクロスケールにおける破壊挙動の相関を調べることで、高分子架橋材料の破壊メカニズムを明らかにし、強靭化に向けた分子設計指針の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have investigated the effect of uniaxial elongation on the molecular dynamics of polymer chains by means of quasi-elastic neutron scattering (QENS) experiments on stretched homogeneous polymer gels and molecular dynamics (MD) simulations of an elongated polymer chain in water. We have found that stretching polymer chains accelerates the segment dynamics in the direction perpendicular to the elongation. Also, QENS measurements on stretched inhomogeneous polymer gels detect the stress-concentrated strands as an elastic component of the dynamic structure factor. Also, we have performed coarse-grained MD simulations on polymer networks in which polymer chains are cross-linked by fixed bonds and slide-ring movable cross-links. By increasing the fraction of the slide-ring cross-links in the networks, the number of stress-concentrated chains decreases, which results in higher mechanical toughness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで十分に研究されてこなかった変形した高分子鎖のダイナミクスを実験・シミュレーションの両面から明らかにし、またその知見を元に、変形した高分子材料中における応力集中鎖を検出することに成功した。変形による応力集中鎖の発生は、マクロな破壊挙動の支配因子であり、本手法は高分子材料の破壊メカニズムの解明において有用である。また、本研究では、固定架橋ネットワークに一定比率の環動架橋を導入することで、応力集中鎖の発生を大幅に抑制できることも見い出しており、本成果は架橋高分子材料を強靭化するための分子設計指針を与えるものである。