Project/Area Number |
20K05628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Kokubo Hisashi 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (80397091)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | π共役高分子 / ブロック共重合体 / イオン液体 / イオンゲル / 電子・イオン混合伝導体 / ミクロ相分離構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ゲルでありながら、電子もイオンも流す材料を創製する。電子伝導性高分子とイオン伝導性高分子を結合させたブロック共重合体と電解液を混合することでゲルを作製する。 伝導性を高めたり、ゲルの強度を上げたりするためにはミクロな視点で構造を制御する必要がある。分子量や分子量比を調整することで様々なミクロ相分離構造を形成することが予想される。これを走査型電子顕微鏡などで観察する。この構造が力学物性や伝導性に与える影響をまとめる。 最終的には、このゲルを用いた高分子アクチュエータ(電気刺激によって形を変形させる素子)などに適用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have synthesized block copolymers consisting of general purpose polymers such as poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO) and π-conjugated electron-conductive polymers. By mixing the block copolymers and ionic liquids, we fabricated “ion gels”. In the resultant ion gels, aggregation of π-conjugated polymer plays a role of physical cross-linking point due to the incompatibility to the ionic liquid. And the PEO segments were utilized for retention of the ionic liquid. The obtained gel showed only ionic conductivity, however, iodine-doped ion gels exhibited electronic conductivity, which is 2-order higher than non-doped gels. There have been few reports on such mixed conductive materials, and it is important from the viewpoint of materials science that we have obtained fundamental properties. Based on the knowledge obtained in this study, the ion gels are expected to be applied to electrochemical devices such as electrode materials for batteries and soft actuator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では電子・イオン混合伝導性ゲルの創製を試みた。このような材料の報告は少なく、ゲル内のモルフォロジーと各種物性を相関づけた基礎的な知見を得られたことは、材料科学の観点から意義深いと考える。本研究で得られた理解から将来的に電池用電極材料やゲルの柔らかさを活かしたソフトアクチュエータなど電気化学デバイス、またπ共役高分子が有する光化学活性を活用した光化学デバイスへの適用が期待される。