Formation of aligned needle-like crystals using wrinkles in polymer films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masashi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (90301209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリコーン / 座屈不安定性 / 有機半導体 / 針状結晶 / 皺 / シワ / しわ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、有機半導体の針状結晶を、方向、位置、長さ、いずれをも揃えて整然とならべる方法の確立を目的とする。具体的な方法としては、ポリジメチルシロキサン表面上に自発的に形成させた皺に有機半導体の溶液を溜め、それを乾かすことによって針状結晶を形成させ、皺の方向に沿った形で針状結晶を並べる計画である。この方法が確立できれば、有機電界効果トランジスタアレイやバイオセンサー等の効率的な製造に役立つと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-dimensional micromaterials are potentially applicable in various sensing technologies. Variations in the sensing performance of such materials can be ameliorated by their regular arrangement. However, controlling both their orientation and spacing remains challenging. In this study, small evenly spaced droplets were aligned on a surface and the solvent in the droplets was then evaporated in air to obtain evenly spaced, aligned needle-like crystals of the solute. The droplets were confined to the concave portions of regular wrinkles formed due to buckling instability on a polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) rubber surface. Well-aligned needle-like crystals of 9,10-dibromoanthracene (DBA), an organic semiconductor, were obtained from the droplets. The advantages of this method include its simplicity, cost efficiency, and applicability to fragile materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1次元微小材料を簡単な方法で整列させることは、このような材料を利用したセンサー等を製造する場合に重要である。加えて、低分子量の有機化合物からなる針状結晶やナノワイヤーは比較的脆いものが多いので、それらに機械的な力をかけずに整列させる手法の開発も望まれている。これらの観点も含め、本研究の手法は、低コストである点、脆い材料にも適用できる点、一度に多数の1次元微小材料を並べられる点で有用であると考えられる。