Molecular Study of Solvent Effects on Amorphous Polymer Fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Kazushi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70639301)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全原子分子動力学計算 / 高分子破壊 / 溶媒効果 / 破壊の溶媒効果 / ガラス状高分子 / メタノール / 水 / 分子動力学計算 / PMMA / 拡散係数 / ソルベントクラック / 非晶性高分子 / 溶媒 / 破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
特定の高分子に特定の溶剤が作用する時、破壊現象が起こる。この現象は実学的な調査が先行しており、化学的・物理的な理解は解明されたとは言い難い。この現象は明らかに分子性が効いており、ミクロな描像に基づいた研究が必要となってくる。そこで、本研究課題では全原子分子動力学計算を用いて、(1) 溶剤分子の高分子中への溶解挙動、(2) 溶剤分子の高分子中での拡散挙動、(3) 高分子破壊時における溶剤分子の応答を計算することにより、分子レベルから高分子破壊への溶剤影響の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that when certain solvents interact with specific polymers, a destructive phenomenon occurs. This phenomenon, which has been observed in practical investigations, is not yet fully understood from a chemical and physical perspective. Furthermore, as this phenomenon is fundamentally molecular in nature, it necessitates research grounded in microscopic examination. In this research project, we employed all-atom molecular dynamics (AA-MD) calculations to shed light on the effects of solvents on polymer fracture at a molecular level.
We found that the yield stress of PMMA, a famous glassy polymer, decreased when exposed to methanol. A similar decrease was observed when it was exposed to water. Our AA-MD calculations suggested that this was due to increased mobility in the polymer upon contact with the liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子破壊への溶媒効果はこれまで、主に高分子と溶媒の親和性で議論されてきた。メタノールはPMMAと親和性が高いため、破われやすくなるということは古くから知られていた。しかしながら、水という親和性が極めて低い溶液でもPMMAの降伏応力を低下することが実験・計算両面から明らかとなり、親和性の高低によらず液体が接触することで高分子の運動性が上昇することで破壊が起きやすくなることを分子レベルから解明した。