Study on formation mechanisms of various structures produced by polymorphic semi-crystalline polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Ken  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(総), 准教授 (60346046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子 / ポリプロピレンコポリマー / 超薄膜 / 結晶成長 / 結晶多形 / 融解・再組織化 / 放射光 / 電子顕微鏡 / 高分子結晶成長 / ポリプロピレン / コポリマー / 時分割X線散乱測定 / X線マイクロビーム / 高分子結晶化 / 放射光時分割X線散乱測定 / 光散乱 / 融解 / 放射光時分割X線回折測定 / 熱測定 / 共重合体 / 結晶化
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリプロピレンは安価で最も軽量・高融点(160℃)の結晶性プラスチックであり、自動車部品、家電等、身のまわりの幅広い用途に利用されている。このポリプロピレンの一種のプロピレン・コポリマー内部は、複数の結晶構造(結晶多形)が混在した複雑な構造をしており、γ晶と言われる特異な結晶多形を多く形成する特徴がある。このγ晶の形成過程はプロピレン・コポリマーの性能を左右する重要な要素だが、その形成メカニズムは未解明の問題として残されている。本研究は、このプロピレン・コポリマー中の多彩な構造形成メカニズムを実験的に明らかし、製造プロセスへの応用に資することをも目指す基礎研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the various structures and formation mechanisms of fine crystals in polypropylene copolymer, which is an indispensable material in modern society.
Through microscopic observations using ultra-thin films and experiments using synchrotron radiation facilities, it was revealed that two fine needle-like crystals with different crystal structures grow in the copolymer samples in an epitaxial relationship with each other, building up the various structure in the material. The ratio of the two types of crystals and the structure changed significantly depending on the crystallization temperature and the time, and the reorganization and melting behavior upon heating process were clarified in detail depending on the polymorphism, providing fundamental information that will lead to the development of sustainable materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、フィルム等の汎用素材であるポリプロピレンコポリマーの多彩な結晶構造とその高次構造形成機構を微視的に明らかした。
超薄膜からの結晶成長顕微鏡観察から、コポリマー中で2種類の針状結晶が結晶学的な関係を保ちながら成長するという素過程の観察に成功した。またバルク素材中の構造形成過程をその素過程によって詳細に説明できるようになったことが本研究の学術的な意義を有する結果と言える。フィルム特性に影響を与える高次構形成機構と加熱時の構造変化や融解挙動も詳細に解明したことによって、今後の持続可能な汎用素材開発にとって重要な基礎的知見を得た点で社会的な意義を有していると言える。