Elucidation of low-temperature flow of biodegradable block copolymers under pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2022)
Kyushu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Ikuo  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 教授 (30314305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧力可塑性高分子 / 相転移 / ブロック共重合体 / 生分解性高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
加圧により固体(相分離)状態から流動(相溶)状態へ相転移するバロプラスチック・ブロック共重合体の加圧流動メカニズムを解明する。Compressible Regular Solution modelを用いて、加圧流動が期待されるブロック共重合体を探索し、種々化学合成する。次にそれらの圧力応答性を実測し、理論的かつ実験的に圧力誘起相転移を支配する熱力学的パラメータを決定する。また、ブロック共重合体の構造と流動性の相関についてはこれまで全く検討されていない。そこで、圧力誘起相転移による加圧流動の定量的評価を通して、この高分子材料の実用化の目処付を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Degradable block copolymers composed of a low-Tg and a high-Tg polymer block, such as poly(e-caprolactone) derivatives and polylactide, often show low-temperature formability through the application of pressure. The mechanism can be explained by a pressure-induced phase transition from ordered or solid state to disordered or melt/solid state. In this research, effect of chemical structure on the phase transition was studied. The Compressible Regular Solution model has been used to predict the polymer pairs. However, the model can not distinguish the polymer system with the same composition formula, and the flow temperature and required pressure have varied. Through this study, it was found that free volume and reduced density can be the other important factors to determine the phase transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、低温成形可能な生分解性プラスチックの創成に資するものである。このような高分子材料はこれまでに無く、低温成形可能であるため、成形加工時のエネルギー消費を低減することができる。つまり、CO2排出削減に繋がる。また、通常の溶融成形と比較して、成形時の高分子鎖の熱分解を著しく抑制できるため、リサイクル性が向上する。あるいは、化石資源の保護に繋がる。
本研究では、種々の低温成形可能な生分解性ブロック共重合体を合成し、その低温成形性や力学物性がチューニングできることを示した。そして、今までに無い環境低負荷高分子材料として今後の応用が期待されている。