Investigation of the suckerfish adhesion mechanism via the preparation of the mimicked materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Masatsugu  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10136525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 悠司  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30598272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオミメティクス / ウバウオ / 吸盤 / 吸着 / 接着 / ナノフィラメント / 微細構造 / 水中接着
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、水中でも迅速に吸脱着が可能なウバウオの吸盤に着目し、その吸盤の階層的微細構造を模倣したモデル材料を作製することで可逆的な吸脱着のメカニズムを解明する。また生存状態に近い湿潤状態で高分解能電子顕微鏡観察が可能なナノスーツ法を用いて、他の魚類や頭足類、水棲昆虫など可逆的吸脱着機能を有する様々な水棲生物の吸盤のナノ・マイクロ構造を観察することで、水中における可逆的吸脱着の方法を比較体系化し様々な分野に適用可能な接着材料の多様化・最適化を図り、人工的に水中でも利用可能な吸脱着材料を作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we had aimed the investigation of the rapid, reversible, and strong adhesion mechanism even under water of a suckerfish ventral sucker disk via the preparation of mimicked structures. The suckerfish mimicked materials had successfully prepared by using anodic aluminum oxide as the mold for polystyrene nanofilaments and a silicone elastomer as the soft top layer. According to the adhesive force measurements of the prepared suckerfish mimicked adhesive materials, it had revealed that the embedded nanofilament in soft materials enforces the adhesive force of the surface soft materials. In other words, increment of the contact area by softness and dispersion of the deformation stress by hard nanofilament embedded in soft materials during the detachment process are important for strong adhesion. This knowledge would be applicable for developments of strong adhesive materials for wide variety of fields including under water usage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は生物の優れた機能から学んで新規機能性材料を創り出すバイオミメティクス研究の一環であり、模倣構造の作製を通して得られたウバウオの接着機構は材料科学的な応用のみならず、生物学へフィードバックすることができる研究成果であった。すなわち、柔らかい材料によって接触面積を増やし、内部に埋め込まれた硬い材料によって剥離時の変形応力を分散させることで強い接着力を生み出すという接着機構は、生分解性高分子やエンジニアリングプラスチック、金属などの様々な材料で達成可能な条件であり、用途に合わせた材料設計により優れた吸脱着材料を開発することが可能な知見となった。