Project/Area Number |
20K05636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ポリペプチド / 双性イオン / セルロース / 酵素 / 細胞壁 / zwitterion |
Outline of Research at the Start |
セルロースはサステイナブルな高機能材料として注目を集める素材であるが、不溶・不融であることから、材料へ応用するためには改質が必要不可欠である。本研究では、酵素を利用したポリペプチド合成法である化学酵素重合を利用して、セルロース可溶性のイオン液体に類似した構造を持つzwitterion型ポリペプチドの合成を行う。得られたポリペプチドをセルロースと特異的に相互作用させることで、植物の細胞壁に見られるような緻密な階層構造を持ったセルロース複合材料の構築を可能とする技術の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel polypeptides containing a zwitterionic structure similar to ionic liquids, which dissolve cellulose crystals, were designed and synthesized by chemoenzymatic polymerization using enzymes. The aqueous solution of the zwitterionic polypeptides effectively dissociated the bundle of cellulose nanocrystals. It was found that the cellulose network in the cell walls of cultured plant cells was dissociated by treatment with the zwitterionic polypeptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発されたzwitterion型ポリペプチドは、不溶不融で成型加工性に乏しいセルロースの結晶を効果的に解離することが可能であり、セルロースの化学構造を改変することなく簡便に加工する技術として産業的に有用性が高い。また、細胞毒性をほとんど示さずに植物細胞壁のセルロースネットワークを緩めることができ、植物細胞への効率的な物質輸送など植物科学分野への応用も期待できる。