Development of high elongation plastic material based on poly(lactic acid)s with well-defined structure by precise block copolymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kadota Joji  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究室長 (40416350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 寛  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 総括研究員 (10416349)
岡田 哲周  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (70633650)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリ乳酸 / 精密合成 / 有機触媒 / プラスチック / ブロック共重合 / 伸張性 / 強靭性 / 高伸張性 / 精密ブロック共重合 / 高分子材料合成 / 精密重合
Outline of Research at the Start
廃プラスチック問題の解決策として、生分解性かつバイオマスのポリ乳酸が注目されている。しかしポリ乳酸は強度を保持したまま柔軟性を向上させることが困難なため、既存プラスチックの代替は進んでいない。柔軟性と強度を両立させる方法として、ブロック共重合による柔軟成分の導入が有望であるが、ポリ乳酸系ブロック共重合法は確立されておらず、学術的課題となっている。そこで、我々の精密合成技術を駆使して精密ブロック共重合法を確立し、化学構造と物性の関連を明らかにすることで、柔軟性と高強度を両立させた高伸張ポリ乳酸系プラスチック新素材の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new organocatalytic system inspired by enzyme was developed to give a variety of “precise poly (lactic acid) s” with exactly controlled molecular weight and designed primary structures quantitatively. A precise block copolymerization of poly (lactic acid)s system was investigated based on this catalytic system. First, it was found that block ratio and molecular weight of various block copolymers was controlled easily by selection of corresponding initiators, terminators, monomer/initiator ratio and monomer types by this precise polymerization method. Then, the relationship between structure and physical properties of the synthesized block copolymer was studied. As a result, several industrial candidates for a new plastics material consist of poly (lactic acid)s have been discovered by adding a small amount of designed block copolymer to commercially available poly (lactic acid)s that achieves both flexibility and high strength without bleeding out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自の精密合成技術を基盤として、従来法では困難な高強度と柔軟性を両立させた強靭ポリ乳酸系プラスチック材料を開発した。学術的には酸触媒と塩基触媒が共同的に働く新しい反応機構を提唱している。また、一次構造を高精度に制御し、その構造と物性の関連を明確化することで、高伸張性発現メカニズムを明らかにすることができた。得られた知見は、バイオマス、生分解性プラスチックを扱う企業への技術移転や、製品のトラブル防止策に貢献できると期待される。