High-efficiency LEDs using highly ordered perovskite quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Takayuki  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 助教 (20751811)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / 量子ドット / LED / 界面制御 / 発光デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
ハロゲン化鉛ペロブスカイト量子ドット(CsPbX3, X=Cl, Br, I)は、高い発光量子収率(PLQY)、半値幅の狭い単色性発光スペクトル、従来よりも広い色域を示すことから、次世代ダイオード(LED)材料として注目を集めている。ペロブスカイト量子ドットの架橋と長鎖アルキルフリーに基づいたアプローチより、高次ナノ結晶、エネルギー移動による発光機構、LED応用を企図している。量子ドット間の架橋により、これまで困難であった長鎖アルキルフリー、高次ナノ結晶、有機分子からのエネルギー移動を実現し、高性能ペロブスカイト量子ドットLEDの開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perovskite quantum dots are applicable in light-emitting diodes (LEDs) owing to their color tunability, high color purity, and excellent photoluminescence quantum yield (PLQY) in the solution state. However, the perovskite quantum dots film obtained through non-radiative recombination by concentration quenching and the formation of surface defects exhibited low PLQY. In this study, we focused on the energy transfer between perovskite quantum dots with different energy gap to improve the efficiency of perovskite LED.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ペロブスカイト量子ドットの精密合成と精製技術を駆使することでナノオーダーでのサイズ制御に成功している。また、薄膜状態における非放射失活の抑制に量子ドット間のエネルギー移動が有効であることを見出し、ペロブスカイト量子ドットLEDの高性能化を実現している。鉛を使用しない環境調和型のスズハライドペロブスカイトの開発やインクジェット印刷によるペロブスカイト量子ドットLEDの作製にも成功している。