Development of Damageless and Dense Coated Barrier Structures for Organic Flexible Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuri Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 有機エレクトロニクスイノベーションセンター, 教授 (80570134)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光緻密化 / ウェットプロセス / 印刷 / バリア / フレキシブル / 有機エレクトロニクス / 真空紫外光 / ポリシラザン / バリア構造 / ハイバリア / 水蒸気透過度 / 陽電子消滅法 / VUV光 / ウェットコート / VUV / 緻密化 / 膜組成 / 残留水素 / モルフォロジー / 有機EL / フレキシブル化
Outline of Research at the Start
有機デバイスは水蒸気に対して敏感に劣化するため、フレキシブル化に対応した水蒸気バリア構造が必要である。特にOLED(有機EL)では、真空成膜による無機膜とウェットコートした有機膜の積層構造が用いられている。本研究では無機膜もウェットプロセスにより成膜することで、全印刷可能な封止構造を達成する。ウェットプロセスによる無機膜は疎な膜であるため、水分子が容易に通過してしまうが、本研究では低温・不活性雰囲気下・真空紫外光(VUV:172nm)を用いることでσ結合を直接切断、膜を再構築・緻密化することが特徴である。本研究成果はバリア技術を必要とする他の広い産業にも用いることが可能な技術である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve ultra-high barriers by wet processes, The formation of dense inorganic films with suppressed nano vacancies is important. In this study, a dense SiNx film was successfully obtained by wet-coating polysilazane (PHPS) with Si-N as the main backbone and irradiating it with vacuum ultraviolet light (VUV light: λ = 172 nm) under nitrogen at room temperature. By using this photo-densified PHPS film as a barrier layer, a water vapor transmission rate (WVTR) = 5x10-5 g/cm2/day was achieved (the world's highest performance). Positron annihilation lifetime spectroscopy has also confirmed that nano vacancies larger than water molecule size are reduced by VUV light irradiation. This photo-densification process is believed to be important for the atomic rearrangement by Si-N bond cleavage and recombination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェットプロセスと光緻密化により、真空成膜に並ぶ水蒸気バリア性能が得られた。これは世界最高性能である。このバリア技術はデバイスだけでなく、包装など広く活用可能な技術であると考えている。またサブ-ナノサイズの空孔の制御は、学術的にも意義が高い。