Project/Area Number |
20K05641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Kazuki 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00554320)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 発光性希土類錯体 / エレクトロクロミズム / エレクトロフルオロクロミズム / 電気化学発光 / 励起エネルギー移動 / 希土類発光体 / 発光性希土類化合物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,希土類錯体や希土類無機ナノ結晶などの発光性希土類化合物の励起状態の生成を電気化学的に行うことを目的とする。具体的には,電気化学反応活性な物質と希土類化合物を種々複合化させ,電気化学反応によって誘起される物質間の電子移動,励起エネルギー移動,ダウンコンバージョン,アップコンバージョンなどの光物理過程を用いることで,これまで困難であった希土類イオン励起状態の可逆的形成を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although luminescent lanthanide materials have excellent luminescence properties, it has been difficult to control their luminescence properties by external stimuli like organic molecules and transition metal complexes. In this study, we aimed to control excited states of the lanthanide ions by electrochemical reaction and following photophysical processes such as electron transfer and excitation energy transfer. As a result, we found that electrochemical control of the excited states of Eu complexes, such as electrochemical control of the emission intensity and wavelength of Eu complexes and AC electrochemiluminescence from Eu complexes, can be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,希土類錯体の発光性を制御する電気化学デバイスを見出した。具体的には,赤色発光を示すEu錯体の発光強度や発光波長の電気化学的制御や,Eu錯体からの交流電気化学発光を可能とする電気化学デバイスを創製した。本研究で得られた知見により,希土類化合物の励起状態の生成および発光性を電気化学的刺激で動的に制御可能となり,光機能材料として重要な希土類発光体設計や刺激応答性材料化学に寄与するものと考えられる。