Development of quality N-channel organic transistor using calamitic liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iino Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (50432000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機半導体 / 液晶性 / 有機トランジスタ / Nチャネル / 電荷移動錯体 / 溶液プロセス / Nチャネル有機トランジスタ / 液晶性有機半導体 / 液晶性IQIQ誘導体 / 液晶性DBN誘導体 / 液晶性ペリレンジイミド誘導体 / 液晶性ジアルキルBTBT誘導体 / Nチャネルトランジスタ / 棒状液晶材料
Outline of Research at the Start
通常の溶液プロセスで作製可能な高品質なNチャネルの有機トランジスタの実現を目指す。溶液プロセスでも結晶性が高く平坦性に優れた多結晶薄膜が作製でき、高移動度を示す棒状液晶材料に注目する。Nチャネルで動作させるために電極からの電子注入が容易でトラップの影響を受けにくい深いLUMOレベルを有する棒状の液晶性有機半導体として細長い縮環構造に窒素原子を有する2つの誘導体を合成し、その材料を用いた溶液プロセスでの製膜とトランジスタ特性の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have researched rod-like liquid crystalline organic semiconductor for N-channel organic transistors fabricated with simple solution process. I succeeded to develop new liquid crystalline organic semiconductor having deep LUMO (lowest unoccupied molecular orbital) level. It was easy for the new liquid crystalline materials to fabricate uniform polycrystalline thin films using liquid crystallinity. However, the low crystallinity of the polycrystalline thin film did not exhibit N-channel operation in the organic transistors. On the other hand, I succeeded to develop new technique to fabricate uniform charge transfer complex thin films by thermal diffusion of accepter molecules to the layer of liquid crystalline organic semiconductors. The charge transfer complex exhibits good N-channel organic transistor and stable operation under atmosphere conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでNチャネルの有機トランジスタは、単結晶薄膜を用いるなど製膜速度が遅く大面積への適用性が困難であった。本研究では、液晶性を活用した溶液プロセスにより作製した平坦な多結晶薄膜に、アクセプタ分子の熱拡散という新たな技術を導入することで、平坦性・均一性の高い電荷移動錯体薄膜を容易に形成することに成功した。この電荷移動錯体薄膜を用いたところ、特性のそろったNチャネルの有機トランジスタが実現できており、低消費電力の電子回路に必須な相補型の有機電子回路の実現に大きな寄与を与えるものと期待される。