Improving the performance of transparent solar cells that generate electricity using unused infrared light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Funabiki Kazumasa  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50273123)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords色素増感型太陽電池 / 近赤外光吸収有機色素 / 赤外光 / 有機太陽電池 / 有機/無機ハイブリッド材料 / 近赤外光吸収色素 / 近赤外光 / 有機色素 / 有機光学材料
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、既に独自に開発した「可視光透過型」有機色素と「無色透明」有機レドックス対によって、世界初の「無色透明」色素増感型太陽電池(DSSC)を開発・発表し、注目された 。しかしながら、このDSSCは、赤外光の吸収幅が狭いため、その変換効率は不十分であった。本研究では、1) 赤外光の各種波長を吸収できる高耐熱・高耐光性の新規有機色素群の分子設計・合成、2) 半導体への複数色素の「共吸着」により、広帯域の赤外を吸収する有機色素群/半導体複合薄膜電極の作成、を達成し、無色透明な色素増感型太陽電池(DSSC)の高性能化を目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to improve the performance of transparent dye-sensitized solar cells with visible light transmission that convert unused NIR. The NIR-absorbing dyes used in these solar cells have a narrow absorption bandwidth and low conversion efficiency. To solve this problem, we designed and synthesized novel donor-acceptor (D-A) type NIR absorbing organic dyes. It was found that the maximum absorption wavelength in the NIR region can be changed by converting the donor moiety. We also designed and synthesized D-A type NIR-absorbing organic dyes with two carboxy groups as anchor groups, and found that the double-anchored D-A type NIR-absorbing organic dyes show higher stability than mono-anchored dyes, and consequently, higher conversion efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに例のない無色透明色素増感型太陽電池ができる。この無色透明という機能は、景色などの可視光を透過させる太陽電池の実現であり、従来太陽電池の利用が難しかった用途や意匠的に今まで予想できなかった用途が開拓できる。