Development of high-performance semiconductor molecules utilizing molecular and electronic skeletons of phenacenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hideki  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (30204043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山路 稔  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (20220361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機半導体 / フェナセン / 電界効果型トランジスタ / FET / 多環芳香族化合物 / 電子スペクトル / 光化学反応 / 有機物半導体 / ヘリセン / ロジック回路
Outline of Research at the Start
高性能有機半導体材料はユビキタス電子デバイス構築に不可欠な基盤である.この背景から本申請課題では,フェナセン及び類縁π拡張芳香族炭化水素のπ電子骨格を活用し,有機半導体候補化合物を設計・合成する.光環化反応を鍵反応として新フェナセン分子を効率的に構築する.電界効果型トランジスタ(FET)デバイスを作成し,動作特性評価と分子設計へのフィードバックを通して新しい高性能有機FET材料の創出を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of new high-performance organic semiconductors is one of the central issues in organic electronics. In this study, synthesis of novel phenacene-based organic semiconductors and their performance of active layers in field-effect transistor devices were investigated. The phenacene molecules were successfully synthesized through Mallory photoreactions of the corresponding diarylethene precursors. On the bases of the relationships between the phenacene structures and the performance of organic semiconductors, factors for designing a future high-performance organic semiconductors were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機半導体材料は,柔軟,軽量で材料設計の自由度が高ことなどの多くの利点を有しているが,安定で高性能な材料はいまだに限られているのが現状である.本研究で得られた有機半導体材料の高移動度化に対する指針は,耐久性があり,高性能な未来の有機半導体を開発するために有効であると考えられる.特にフェナセンは,従来の有機分子に比べて安定であるため,耐久性のある有機電子デバイスの作製に展開できる可能性があると期待される.