Developments of functions in solid-state molecular rotors and extension of them to topological chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Setaka Wataru  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60321775)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工分子ローター / 分子ジャイロコマ / 分子機械 / 誘電緩和 / 固体蛍光 / ビシクロアルカン / トポロジー構造化学 / 分子構造同相変換 / 固体分子ローター / 固体NMR / 構造トポロジー化学 / 同相変換 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / ダイポールモーメント / 固体有機化学 / 物理有機化学 / molecular rotor / molecular machine / dielectric materials / topological chemistry
Outline of Research at the Start
高度に機能デザインされた分子の機能性は、現代日常生活を豊かにする材料として利用されている。特に分子の一部がメカニカルな運動を示す化合物は「分子機械」と呼ばれているが、応用研究は少ない。従って分子運動と他の性質との複合特性の機能応用が内外で期待されている。
研究代表者は、大規模カゴ型分子骨格の内部にπ電子系回転子を架橋した独自の分子ジャイロコマを設計・合成し、その基礎研究を検討してきた。そこで本研究ではこの化学を機能物質科学へと発展させるとともに、新しい化学へと展開させていく。このため第一に、分子ジャイロコマの固体誘電性と固体発光の複合特性を明らかにする。第二に、分子トポロジー化学へと展開させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrocage molecules with a bridged π-electron system were designed and synthesized as artificial crystalline molecular rotors. These compounds were engineered as molecular gyroscopes, enabling the free rotation of the π-electron system even in the solid state. The research aimed to elucidate the relationship between molecular motion and composite function. For instance, thieno-thiophene dioxide bridged derivatives showed both solid-state dielectric relaxation and fluorescence properties, and the relationship between molecular motion and them were analyzed. Difluorophenylene and fluorene bridged derivatives displayed solid-state dielectric relaxation and fluorescnence, respectively. Furthermore, a simultaneous synthesis method for in/out isomers of macrocyclic bicycloalkanes was established from a siloxane cage, that was obtained as by-product through the synthesis of molecular gyrotops. The result provided evidence of the topological structural transformation of bicycloalkanes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度に機能デザインされた分子の機能性は、現代日常生活を豊かにする材料として利用されている。特に、分子の一部がメカニカルな運動を示す分子機械研究分野では、分子運動に伴う蛍光特性変化など、機能応用が内外で期待されている。本研究では、機能の宝庫であるπ電子系が、固体内でも自由回転可能な分子ジャイロコマを設計・合成し、結晶内部におけるπ電子系回転子の運動観察法確立と基礎物性を明らかにしてきた。本研究ではこの系を機能物質化学へと発展させるため、固体誘電性と固体蛍光の複合特性を持つ系を合成し、それらの物性の分子運動との関係性を解明した。さらに分子構造トポロジー化学のような新しい化学へと展開させた。