Synthetic research of luminescent dyes for application to high-performance organic light-emitting display devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA JUN-ICHI  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70334521)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機発光材料 / 有機半導体 / 円偏光発光材料 / 光センサー / エレクトロクロミズム / ドナーアクセプター化合物 / ビアントラセン / ヘリセン / フタルイミド / フェナントレン / 熱活性遅延蛍光 / 分子内電荷移動発光 / アントラセン / 有機光学材料 / 有機半導体材料 / 分子センサー / 光物性 / 機能材料
Outline of Research at the Start
有機発光表示素子や発光センサーへの応用を志向した、有機発光材料、円偏光材料、長寿命発光材料などの開発を行う。電子ドナーアクセプター(D-A)型の色素合成が研究主目的であり、D-A部の連結様式などを工夫して分子内電荷移動発光の高効率化を目指す。電子輸送能や熱安定性が期待できるフタルイミドやリン原子を含む複素環を中心に、ヘリカル構造やねじれ構造などを導入した次元性の高い化合物を合成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized new high dimensional and X-shaped conjugated compounds to obtain high functional and photoluminescent organic materials. 9,9’-Bianthracene compounds with four diphenylaminophenyl or diphenylmethanol groups into the peripheral moieties were synthesized and they could be used as photoluminescent materials capable of optical resolution. X-type conjugated compounds modifying the 1,3,6,8-positions of phenanthrene were useful as blue light-emitting materials. Phospha[7]helicenes with large conjugated parts were synthesized. We investigated photo-physical properties of phthalimide compounds with oligoselenophene units. They are useful for the application to light-sensitive semiconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で高効率発光や円偏光発光を示す化合物の開発を行うことができた。これらの化合物は、有機エレクトロニクスへの応用の観点で役立つ可能性があり学術的に意義がある。また、鮮やかな多色系エレクトロクロミズムを示す化合物の開発に成功したことは、表示素子への応用の観点で意義のある研究成果である。