Spatially-resolved analysis of triplet-triplet annihilation photon upconversion solid-state systems using spectromicroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Masaaki  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (90333038)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフォトンアップコンバージョン / 三重項状態 / エネルギー移動 / 顕微発光分光 / 三重項-三重項消滅 / 項間交差 / 励起三重項状態 / 励起エネルギー移動 / 顕微 / 光アップコンバージョン / 燐光 / 三重項 / 蛍光 / 顕微分光 / 三重項消滅 / アップコンバージョン / 空間分解
Outline of Research at the Start
三重項消滅アップコンバージョン(TTA-UC)固体系の高効率化が実現すれば太陽電池などの効率向上を期待できる。本研究では、このような課題に対して次のような計測主導型アプローチを試みる。顕微発光計測に基づく空間分解分析をTTA-UCを示す有機結晶系や有機色素-金属クラスター系に適用し、固体系で重要となる増感剤の存在量の空間分布やTTA-UCに関わる素過程の時定数、分子配向、UC効率を可視化する。得られたマップ間の相関解析を行い、UC効率の空間不均一性を生み出す要因を明らかにする。得られた微視的知見に基づいた試料作製条件の最適化を進め、脱気溶液系に匹敵する高効率なTTA-UC固体系の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triplet-triplet annihilation upconversion (TTA-UC) is a photoenergy conversion technique that can function even with light intensities as low as sunlight. If high UC quantum yields are achieved in solid-state samples, it is expected to improve the efficiency of solar-driven devices such as solar cells and photocatalysis. In this study, we attempted a measurement-driven approach to address this issue. Specifically, we applied spatially-resolved analysis based on emission spectromicroscopy to organic-organic/organic-inorganic composite microcrystals exhibiting TTA-UC emission. By precisely evaluating the photon detection efficiency of TTA-UC apparatus using single molecule measurements, the amounts of sensitizer/annihilator, the time constants and quantum yields of triplet energy transfer between sensitizer and annihilator in the microcrystals were successfully visualized for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高効率かつ太陽光強度で機能するフォトンアップコンバージョン(PUC)固体材料の開発は、PUCにおける最重要課題の一つである。本研究では、顕微発光分光計測に基づく空間分解分析を、PUC現象を示す有機複合結晶や有機-無機複合結晶に適用することにより、微結晶中における増感剤と消滅体の存在量やPUCに関わる素過程の時定数・効率の空間不均一性を可視化する方法論を確立した。このような評価手法は、PUC固体内で起こるPUCの微視的理解を深化させる(=学術的意義)だけでなく、より優れたPUC固体系の開発を促進し、太陽駆動デバイスの高効率化やセンサーへの応用へと繋がっていくこと(=社会的意義)が期待される。