Electric-field-induced deformation of liquid crystalline elastomers with flexoelectric polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Kazuyuki  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (50267530)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液晶エラストマー / 液晶 / 高分子 / フレクソエレクトリック効果 / 自発分極 / ネマチック液晶 / 広がり変形 / 曲がり変形 / 高分子液晶 / 架橋 / 人工筋肉
Outline of Research at the Start
液晶エラストマーは液晶の異方的機能とゴム弾性などエラストマーの力学的性質を併せ持つ材料である。液晶に特有なフレクソエレクトリック効果は変形により分極が発現する現象であり、通常、液晶の流動性のため発現後すぐに消失する。本研究では液晶エラストマーが液状でなくソフト固体であることに注目し、フレクソエレクトリック効果を架橋により固定した自発分極を持つ液晶エラストマー合成し、電場で駆動できる人工筋肉やソフトアクチュエーター材料の設計と試作を行う。具体的には、ポリシロキサン高分子主鎖に楔型メソゲン等を側鎖に導入し、広がり変形や曲り変形下で架橋することで自発分極をもつ液晶エラストマーを合成し研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flexoelectric polarization was investigated in liquid crystalline elastomers composed of wedge-shaped mesogens prepared in cross-linking under uniaxial deformation, under horseshoe-shaped deformation, and under shear deformation. X-ray diffractometry revealed that the orientational order remained at about S = 0.2 even in the temperature region of the isotropic phase designated tentatively as the pseudo-isotropic phase. In addition, X-ray diffractometry also revealed that splay distortion of director was induced in uniaxially deformed and shear deformed elastomers, and that bend distortion occurred in the horseshoe-shaped deformed elastomer. The electric charge due to the flexoelectric effect was confirmed in the pseudo-isotropic phase of these elastomers, while almost no electric charge was observed in the smectic A phase. We concluded that the macroscopic polarization due to the flexoelectric effect was fixed in the liquid crystalline elastomers with splay and/or bend distortion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形過程下(引っ張り変形、馬蹄変形、せん断変形)において架橋することで、配向ベクトルが広がり変形状態もしくは曲がり変形状態で固定され、フレクソエレクトリック効果による分極を有する液晶エラストマーを得る方法を確立した。この人工的な自発分極を持つエラストマーは、アクチュエーターや人工筋肉用材料として期待される。
ビベンゾエートをメソゲンとする主鎖型液晶エラストマーを8.7倍延伸した試料を作成し、延伸倍率により配向方向が90°回転することを見出した。この新たな配向回転は、今後の機能性有機材料の開発研究に有益な基礎科学的な知見である。