Project/Area Number |
20K05656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Kosuke 立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (30469192)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 液晶 / エラストマー / フローフォーカシングデバイス / 誘電率異方性 / 電気粘性効果 / アクチュエータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では高齢化社会を見据えた介護ロボットへの応用を視野にいれ、電場印加による液晶材料の粘度変化(電気粘性効果)を利用し、印加交流電場の周波数変化により液晶分子の配向を制御して(二周波駆動方式)粘度の増減スイッチングを引き起こす二周波駆動型液晶アクチュエータ材料の開発を行う。 【具体的な研究項目】 ①二周波駆動液晶の分子設計および誘電率異方性の評価 ②球状液晶エラストマーの合成および印加交流電場の周波数変化時における形状観察 ③印加交流電場の高・低周波数スイッチングによる電気粘性効果の測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dual frequency liquid crystals (DFLCs) show different dielectric anisotropy depending on the frequency of the applied AC electric field. Therefore, the molecular orientation of DFLCs can be controlled by changing the frequency. This study aims to prepare the spherical liquid crystalline elastomers showing the DFLC property and investigate the shape changes of the spherical LC elastomers under the varied frequencies of the AC electric field. First, a nematic LC molecule containing a double bond at the end of an alkyl chain was synthesized based on the molecular structure reported to exhibit dual frequency characteristics. The compound obtained and a crosslinker having a thiol group were mixed at an appropriate ratio, and a thiol-ene reaction was carried out to synthesize spherical LC elastomers by using a flow-focusing device. After clarifying the phase transition behavior of the LC elastomers obtained, the shape change under DC and AC electric fields was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では二周波駆動液晶の基礎的研究を完成し、二周波駆動性を利用した新しいアクチュエータ材料の創製や液晶ブレーキへの実用化に展開するための基盤となる研究を行う。 従来型の電場のON・OFFによる刺激応答は、外場による一方向への応答性(電場ON)を利用した原理であるため、逆方向への応答(電場OFF)については駆動力が働いていない。本研究は、印加交流電場の周波数の違いによって異なる誘電率異方性を示す二周波駆動液晶を用い、周波数の変化により棒状液晶分子の配向を制御して球状エラストマーの形状変化を促す、本質的な意味でのスイッチング機能を利用する新たな試みである。