Development of Core-Shell Oxygen Evolution Catalysts with Nanostructure Control to Prevent Elution of Active Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohno Tomoya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90397365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 慈人  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80756669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸素発生反応 / ナノコーティング / ナノ粒子 / 電気化学触媒 / セラミックス
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、複合金属酸化物であるSrTiO3を高性能OER触媒である(Ca,Sr)RuO3粒子表面にナノレベルでコーティングし、そのコーティング層の微構造を前駆体溶液の分子設計により達成する事で、実用的な高性能OER触媒を開発する。すなわち、1. STOのCSRO触媒粒子表面へのナノコーティングによるナノ構造制御、2. Ru成分の溶出抑制による実際のOER活性の向上の二点を実現して、研究目的である長寿命かつ高活性なOER触媒の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coating of composite metal oxides with metal alkoxides was attained on the surface of submicron-sized particles. The obtained results suggest that the structure of the coating layer is modified by the steric hindrance effect of the metal alkoxide in the precurosor solution.
The catalytic activity for oxygen evolution reaction (OER) of the developed catalyst showed that the elution of the Ru component can be suppressed without significantly interfering with the OER activity. Ru elution was successfully suppressed below the reversible hydrogen electrode standard of 1.426V. The overpotential was not reduced by the coating, and the coating layer was successfully formed without reducing OER activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、SrTiO3コーティング層によるRu溶出効果が、コーティング層の構造の違いにより変化することを確認し、OER反応を大きく阻害せずにRu溶出を抑制可能なコーティング層について検討を行った。その結果、当初の学問的問いである「薄膜形状で検討された触媒デザインがバルク体でも有効か?」に対して、薄膜と同様の現象を粒子形状の材料で再現することに成功した。
また化学反応を用いたコーティングにより、サブミクロンサイズの粒子表面に10-数10nmの均一なコーティングを得る技術の開発に成功しており、これは他研究分野(例えば電池材料)の材料開発にも大きく寄与する。