Deep red luminescence of 3d transition metal ions related to the randomness of the crystal structure of the host compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Yuta  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30323744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光体 / 結晶構造 / ランダム性 / 3d遷移金属イオン / 深赤色 / 深赤色蛍光体 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 分子軌道計算 / 不規則性 / 電子状態 / 構造緩和 / フッ素ドープアルミン酸リチウム / 構造のランダム性 / 深赤色蛍光 / 3d遷移金属蛍光体 / 欠陥型無秩序スピネル
Outline of Research at the Start
分子動力学シミュレーションと分子軌道計算に基づく計算科学的アプローチと、X線回折法をはじめとする実験科学的アプローチを組み合わせ、フッ素ドープアルミン酸リチウム(ALFO)母体結晶中の構造のランダム性(原子の無秩序分布と構造乱れ)を明らかにし、ALFO中の3d遷移金属イオンの深赤色発光に与える影響を解明する。そして、発光メカニズムに基づく材料設計を利用して高性能な深赤色蛍光体を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep red phosphors were prepared using 3d transition metal ions of Cr3+, Mn4+, and Fe3+ as luminescence centers. Fluorine-doped lithium aluminate was used as the host material, and structural analysis by X-ray diffraction and X-ray absorption spectroscopy, coordination environment analysis by electron spin resonance, and crystal structure visualization by molecular dynamics simulation were conducted. The results showed that the substitution of fluoride ions for oxide ions by about 1% introduced randomness in the spinel-type lattice, and the structural disorder enhanced the luminescence efficiencies of those 3d transition metal ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深赤色は希土類イオン発光中心が苦手とする領域の発光であり、3d遷移金属イオンを用いた深赤色蛍光体の開発は、単に「希土類元素を使用しない」という資源的な利点だけでなく、「希土類では出せない赤」の実現につながる。基本的な原子の配列である結晶構造にまでさかのぼって発光効率が向上するメカニズムを明らかにしたことで、本材料系に限らずに、蛍光体材料全般における性能向上の材料設計指針を明らかにすることができた。特に、三次元規則配列で定義される結晶の骨格中に局所的な無秩序構造が内包されているという提案は新しいもので、実験的な解析手法と計算科学的なアプローチの融合によりなし得た成果である。