Synthetic method for metal oxide nanomaterials using metal-salt composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Asao Naoki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60241519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属‐塩複合材料 / ナノワイヤー / ナノロッド / 光触媒 / 酸化チタン / 酸化ニオブ / 可視光応答光触媒 / ニオブ / 黒色酸化チタン / 酸化セリウム / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
金属酸化物ナノ材料は様々な優れた機能性を有する材料であるが、その機能性は作製法に大きく依存する。最近我々は金属-塩複合材料を原料とする新しい作製法を開発することに成功した。そこで本作製法を基に様々なナノ材料を作製し、その機能性を活かして光触媒や酸素吸蔵材料などの有用な材料の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A facile synthetic method for metal oxide nanomaterials was developed using metal-salt composites. Simple immersion of Ti-NaCl composite, prepared by ball milling, in alkaline aqueous solution under mild conditions resulted in the formation of sodium titanate nanowires. The synthetic generality was demonstrated by preparation of sodium niobate nanorods from Nb-NaCl composites under the similar procedures. Acid followed by heat treatment under inert gas of the resulting nanomaterials gave dark colored powders, which exhibited visible light responsive photocatalytic properties in aerobic oxidation of alcohols and aerobic oxidative cleavage of olefins under blue LED irradiation, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属酸化物ナノ材料は、その優れた機能性により様々な分野で利用されているが、その作製方法は、対応する金属酸化物をアルカリ水中高温処理する水熱法が一般的である。この従来法は簡便であるが、高温条件を伴うため、生成物の結晶化が促進され肥大化すると共に、熱力学的に安定で反応性に乏しい材料が生成しやすい。これに対して本研究で得られたチタンやニオブのナノ材料は、金属と塩の複合材料を室温でアルカリ処理するだけで作製できるため、従来法とは異なり準安定構造を維持した活性に富む材料の作製が可能であり学術上極めて有用である。また新たな材料の創出は、新たな機能性の発現による社会への貢献が期待され、社会的意義も大きい。