Crystal design of layered materials for molecular separation and reactions with saving resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tomohiko  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30386552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノシート / 吸着 / フィロケイ酸塩 / 酵素 / 室温反応 / 結晶成長 / 水熱合成
Outline of Research at the Start
層状化合物でおこる特異的な反応(選択的吸着・触媒反応)が、層間を無駄なく使用して進行するような層状化合物の結晶をデザインする。例えば反応液を流しながら分離・反応するのに好適な支持体(クロマトグラフィー担体用粒子など)を用い,その表面に層状化合物を強く固定するとともに,反応に時間がかかりすぎないように層状化合物を薄くコーティングする。層状化合物層間内部を十分に利用されずに無駄にしていた部分(触媒活性な貴金属等や高価な化学修飾種)を削減し試薬の過剰使用による環境負荷軽減に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate the design of layered compounds in which adsorption of molecules and catalytic reactions proceed efficiently. The layered compounds used in this study are mainly composed of silicon, because of abundant natural resources and facile syntheses. An adsorbent design was provided that can efficiently remove caffeine in water in a short period. In a catalytic reaction, mimicking natural enzymes was proposed such as glucose dehydrogenase by simply mixing an amino acid and a natural mineral in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短時間で水中のカフェインが効率よく分離除去できる吸着剤の設計については、大型放射光施設(SPring-8)などとの協力を得ながら検討した結果が原著論文(界面化学の専門誌)としてまとめられ、プレスリリースされた。また、酵素模倣反応については室温付近でもD-グルコースが2ケトグルコン酸(工業的に有用な原料の一つ)に効率よく転換されることを見出し、界面化学の専門誌に掲載された。原著論文の公開、学会発表などを通じ、無機材料化学分野だけでなく、界面化学、化粧品分野から関心が寄せられたので、引き続き他機関との連携、産学連携を図りながら、合理的かつ応用性に優れた層状結晶設計を行う。