Development of triple conductors based on layered perovskite iron oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kagomiya Isao  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40318811)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン伝導 / インターカレーション / 層状ペロブスカイト / トリプルコンダクター / イオン輸率 / インターカレーション反応 / 混合伝導性セラミックス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①インターカレーション反応を示す鉄層状ペロブスカイト酸化物について電子(hole)、プロトン、酸化物イオンの各導電率を正確に評価する。一方で、回折実験に基づき、この鉄層状ペロブスカイトの結晶構造を明らかにし、イオン導電機構について議論する。①、②の関係を検討することで、この系のプロトン・酸化物イオン導電性を向上させる学術指針を獲得し、より性能の高いトリプルコンダクターを見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Layered perovskite LaSr3Fe3O10 (LSF) shows hydration characterized by the water vapor intercalation and the orientation of hydroxide groups. This study tries to investigate whether the hydrated LSF transports proton or hydroxide ion in the intermediate temperature range of 100-300C. The electromotive force (EMF) of the LSF with intercalated H2O and OH- by using a vapor concentration cell showed negative value in the temperature range of 120-200 C, suggesting that the hydrated LSF transport hydroxide ions in the temperature range. The EMF approached to zero with increases in temperatures from 150 C up to 200 C, suggesting that the hydroxide ions are removed. The results suppose that greater amount of OH-in LSF improves the hydroxide ion transport.Above 200 C, the EMF was positive, suggesting that ion transport carrier changes from hydroxides to protons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで本研究で着目するインターカレーション反応を示す鉄系層状ペロブスカイトにおいて、120℃以上の高温におけるイオン伝導種が未知であったが、本研究でその詳細を電気化学的手法により明確にできた。また、そのイオン伝導機構は未解明であったが、局所構造の観点から、その機構の有効な手がかりを得た。以上の成果は、鉄層状ペロブスカイト系の特徴的なイオン伝導性の研究において学術的意義の高い成果であると考えている。